Cisco 642-587 Demo Download, Prepare for the Cisco 642-587 PDF UP To 50% Off

Attention Please:Professional new version Cisco 642-587 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all Cisco 642-587 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-587 exam.

QUESTION 50
Using the WLSE, you are trying to push out a configuration job to a standalone access point, but the job does not start. Which of the following would cause this failure?
A. invalid parameter in the template
B. pop-up blocker enabled in the browser
C. incorrect SNMP communities on the access point
D. unsupported version of IOS firmware in the access point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You want to dynamically assign users to an 802.1Q VLAN as a result of their authentication. In order to accomplish this, which two IETF RADIUS attributes should you configure on the Cisco Secure ACS? (Choose two.)
A. 064 Tunnel-Type
B. 066 Tunnel-Client-Endpoint
C. 067 Tunnel-Server-Endpoint
D. 081 Tunnel-Private-Group-ID
E. 082 Tunnel-Assignment-ID
F. 083 Tunnel-Preference

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In a deployment using standalone access points, clients set up to authenticate with EAP-PEAP or EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco-LEAP) cannot authenticate. When you inspect the Failed Attempts report on the Cisco Secure ACS, you find this error: “Unknown network access server NAS.” Which problem may have caused this failure?
A. misconfigured EAP type on the access point
B. misconfigured EAP type on the AAA server
C. misconfigured IP address of the access point on the AAA server
D. misconfigured IP address of the AAA server on the access point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What is the maximum number of hexadecimal characters allowed when configuring the WPA or WPA2 passphrase in Cisco ADU?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A client roams from H-REAP AP1 to H-REAP AP2. The client is unable to associate to H-REAP AP2. H-REAP AP2 has six other clients associated to it, which continue to pass traffic. What has caused this problem?
A. H-REAP AP1 lost its connection to the controller.
B. H-REAP AP2 lost its connection to the controller.
C. H-REAP AP1 has reached its client limit.
D. H-REAP AP2 has reached its client limit.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are configuring a wireless LAN controller for QoS. Which 802.11e user priority tag should you apply to voice applications?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are using ADU and are authenticated and associated to an access point.
However, you are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of these has caused this problem?
A. invalid SSID
B. invalid 802.1X authentication type
C. invalid encryption type
D. invalid WEP key

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which parameter, when enabled on a standalone access point, gives the highest priority to a voice packet even when QoS is not enabled?
A. QoS Element for Wireless Phones
B. IGMP Snooping
C. WMM
D. AVVID Priority Mapping

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You review the Failed Attempts logs on an AAA server and find: “unknown network access server error.” Which failure could produce this error?
A. failure of the wireless client and AAA server handshake
B. supplicant authentication failure
C. AAA client and AAA server handshake failure
D. wrong password used by the supplicant

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
If it is properly deployed, a controller-based access point is capable of monitoring all VLANs on a network when you select which of the following modes from the AP Mode drop-down menu on the controller?
A. Monitor
B. Rogue Detector
C. Sniffer
D. Mirror

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
On a WLAN controller, what is the default limit on the number of entries in the database that will be used for local authentication?
A. 50
B. 128
C. 512 D. 1024

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-587 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. Cisco 642-587 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-587 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-587 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Cisco 642-587 Practice Questions, Buy Discount Cisco 642-587 Dump On Store

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Cisco 642-587 exam in an easy way with Flydumps Cisco 642-587 questions and answers.By training our vce dumps with all Cisco 642-587 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 51
For a lightweight access point to participate in aggressive load balancing, it must have heard the client for how many seconds?
B. 10
C. 1
D. 5

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two of the following EAP types requires a certificate to be installed on the Cisco Secure ACS? (Choose two.)
A. EAP-PEAP
B. EAP-FAST
C. EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP)
D. EAP-TLS
E. EAP-MD5

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When setting an access point to a non-root role, what two parameters, other than Role in the Radio Network, must be configured on the SSID Manager page? (Choose two.)
A. Infrastructure devices to associate only to this SSID
B. Enable IP redirection on this SSID
C. Set Data Beacon Rate
D. Multiple Basic Service Set Identification (BSSID)
E. Set infrastructure SSID

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
To keep performance optimal on a lightweight access point, what can be done?
A. Disable Auto RF and configure manually.
B. Disable all 802.11b data rates.
C. Power access point to full power.
D. Hard code the channel.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
On the WLSE, which of the following tasks must be completed before Interference Detection can be enabled?
A. Enable Self-Healing.
B. Configure Location Manager.
C. Conduct Client Walkabout.
D. Conduct Radio Scan.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
A blinking green power LED indicates which of the following conditions on a Cisco Series 1000 lightweight access point?
A. lost connection to the controller
B. duplicate IP address
C. startup
D. site survey mode

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
On the WLSE or WLSE Express, which of the following criteria for applying automanaged configurations can be combined?
A. device type and subnet
B. MAC address and device type
C. serial number and version number
D. serial number and subnet

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Your client has deployed a Cisco Wireless Location Appliance within their warehouse environment. They have been experiencing problems with tracking objects using active RFID tags. To verify proper access point deployment for Location Server, the results from an access point scan should show what information?
A. a minimum RSSI value of -50
B. rogue access points
C. a minimum of three access points
D. non-overlapping channels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Given a bridge link 6 miles (9.7 km) long, which parameter on the Root Radio Interface page must be configured in order for IP traffic to pass?
A. RTS
B. distance (kilometers)
C. concatenation
D. CCA

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
When connecting to an 802.11a access point, which transmitter power selections can be chosen in the ADU?
A. 30 mW
B. 100 mW
C. 40 mW
D. 50 mW

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
A rogue access point is detected on the Cisco WCS console. Upon investigation, the access point is discovered to belong to a neighboring business. Your administrator should designate the rogue access point as which of the following?
A. known internal
B. managed
C. friendly
D. known external

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
An REAP was supporting 16 WLANs, but now it only supports one. What happened to cause the change?
A. Controller connectivity has been lost.
B. The access point lost its configuration.
C. The access point was rebooted.
D. An access point firmware upgrade is in progress.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which of the following parameter sets must be configured on the Cisco Wireless Location Appliance?
A. Object Definitions
B. Asset Management
C. Location Views
D. Network Connections

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Static WEP is configured on the access point. You are authenticated and associated to the access point but are unable to obtain an IP address. Which of the following will cause this problem?
A. invalid radio type selected
B. no WEP key configured on the client
C. invalid SSID configured
D. invalid WEP key

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which set of RF characteristics is directly monitored by the core feature set products?
A. interference, utilization, and RF diffraction
B. clients, utilization, and multipath interference
C. noise, interference, and coverage holes
D. noise, interference, and multipath interference

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are installing a Cisco 4402 Series Wireless LAN Controller. What type of interface is used on the uplink port?
A. 1000Base-X Mini-GBIC
B. 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45
C. 10/100 Mbps RJ45
D. 1000Base-SX

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which of the following accurately represents the functionality of a lightweight access point configured to operate in sniffer AP mode?
A. client traffic allowed, data captured on all channels
B. client traffic allowed, data captured on a single channel
C. no client traffic allowed, data captured on a single channel
D. no client traffic allowed, data captured on all channels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
The Cisco Wireless Location Appliance provides an audit trail for each device tracked for up to how many days?
A. 45
B. 60
C. 15
D. 30

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Cisco WCS is supported on which two of the following operating systems? (Choose two.)
A. MAC OS X
B. Windows 2000 SP4
C. Solaris 10
D. Windows Server 2003
E. Debian LINUX

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
In the Cisco WCS, how many days is data available for trending analysis?
A. 7
B. 60
C. 14
D. 30

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
In order for a controller-based access point to be allowed to participate in aggressive load balancing, it must have heard the client within how many seconds?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You are troubleshooting a problem with a Cisco 7920 wireless IP phone on a standalone WLAN. The phone rings but, when you answer, the call is dropped. What may cause this problem?
A. The minimum data rate is not set to 11 Mbps.
B. An address resolution protocol is enabled.
C. Publicly Secure Packet forwarding is enabled.
D. The access point is set to the least congested channel.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
A Cisco Wireless Location Appliance has been added to track RFID tags placed on laptops being used in a school. Classrooms at the school have concrete block walls. During testing, you discover that the accuracy of the system needs to be improved. You decide to edit the map in the Cisco WCS to add the interior walls. How many interior walls can you add to improve the accuracy of the location appliance?
A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
The IOS of a North American Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series standalone access point has become corrupt. You must therefore reload the TFTP firmware. Before you press and hold the MODE button, you should verify that the file name is which of the following?
A. c1130-k9w7-tar.boot
B. c1130-k9w7-tar.default
C. c1130-k9w7-tar.recover
D. c1130-k9w7-tar.123-7.JA1.tar

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
How many WLANs can a Cisco Aironet 1242 in H-REAP mode support when actively connected to a wireless controller?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Cisco 642-587 exam. The Cisco 642-587 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.