Cisco 642-533 Actual Test, Prompt Updates Cisco 642-533 Exam Is Your Best Choice

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Cisco 642-533 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Cisco 642-533 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Cisco 642-533 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 71
Your sensor is detecting a large volume of web traffic because it is monitoring traffic outside the firewall. What is the most appropriate sensor tuning for this scenario?
A. lowering the severity level of certain web signatures
B. raising the severity level of certain web signatures
C. disabling all web signatures
D. disabling the Meta Event Generator

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-533
QUESTION 72
What would best mitigate the executable-code exploits that can perform a variety of malicious acts, such as erasing your hard drive?
A. assigning deny actions to signatures that are controlled by the Trojan engines
B. assigning the TCP reset action to signatures that are controlled by the Normalizer engine
C. enabling blocking
D. enabling Application Policy Enforcement

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Your network has only one entry point. However, you are concerned about internal attacks. Select the three best choices for your network. (Choose three.)
A. CSA Agents on corporate mail servers
B. CSA Agents on critical network servers and user desktops
C. the network sensor behind (inside) the corporate firewall
D. sensor and CSA Agents that report to management and monitoring servers that are located inside the corporate firewall

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
What are three differences between inline and promiscuous sensor functionality? (Choose three.)
A. A sensor that is operating in inline mode can drop the packet that triggers a signature before it reaches its target, but a sensor that is operating in promiscuous mode cannot.
B. A sensor that is operating in inline mode supports more signatures than a sensor that is operating in promiscuous mode.
C. Inline operation provides more protection from Internet worms than promiscuous mode does.
D. Inline operation provides more protection from atomic attacks than promiscuous mode does.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You are in charge of Securing Networks with Cisco Routers and Switches for PassGuide.com .Which type of signature engine is best suited for creating custom signatures that inspect data at Layer 5 and above?
A. ATOMIC
B. String
C. Sweep
D. Service PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-533
E. AIC
F. Flood

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which two management access methods are enabled on a Cisco IPS Sensor defautly?
A. FTP
B. HTTPS
C. IPsec
D. SSH

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which of these statements is true concerning VLAN Pairs and the GigabitEthernet0/0 interface based on the following information?

A. you would need to edit the current configuration before adding another VLAN pair to interface GigabitEthernet0/0,.
B. You would need to click the Add button and enter the appropriate information into the current configuration before adding another VLAN pair to interface GigabitEthernet0/0, y.
C. You cannot delete the default VLAN pair
D. You cannot add another VLAN pair to interface GigabitEthernet0/0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Please match the inline and inline VLAN pair descriptions to the proper categories. (1)also known as inline on a stick (2)IPS appliance is installed between two network devices (3)two monitoring interfaces are configured as a pair (4)IPS appliance bridges traffic between pairs of VLAN (I)Inline Interface Pair (II)Inline VLAN Pair
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-533
A. (I)-(1 2);(II)-(3 4)
B. (I)-(1 3);(II)-(2 4)
C. (I)-(2 4);(II)-(1 3)
D. (I)-(2 3);(II)-(1 4)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which two protocols does Cisco IEV support for communications with Cisco IPS Sensors?
A. TFTP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. IPsec

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe the configuration depicted in this Cisco IDM virtual sensors list? (Choose three.)

A. inline dropping of packets can occur on the Gig0/0.1 sub-interface
B. sub-interfaces Gig0/2.0 and Gig0/3.0 are operating in IPS mode
C. the Cisco IPS Sensor appliance is configured for promiscuous (IDS) and inline (IPS) mode simultaneously
D. the vs1 virtual sensor is misconfigured for inline operations since only one sub-interface is assigned to vs1
E. inline dropping of packets can occur on the Gig0/2.0 sub-interface or Gig0/3.0 sub-interface or both
F. the vs1 virtual sensor is operating inline between VLAN 102 and VLAN 201

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which two statements correctly describe Cisco ASA AIP-SSM based on Cisco IPS 6.0 and the ASA 7.x software release? (Choose two.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-533
A. It supports up to four virtual sensors.
B. It supports inline VLAN pairs.
C. Its command and control interface is Gig0/0.
D. It requires two physical interfaces to operate in inline mode.
E. It does not have console port access.
F. It has two sensing interfaces.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
A user with which user account role on a Cisco IPS Sensor can log into the native operating system shell for advanced troubleshooting purposes when directed to do so by Cisco TAC?
A. administrator
B. operator
C. viewer
D. service
E. root
F. super

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
What are the three roles of the Cisco IPS Sensor interface? (Choose three.)
A. alternate TCP reset
B. blocking
C. command and control
D. sensing (monitoring)
E. logging
F. bypass

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
In Cisco IDM, the Configuration > Sensor Setup > SSH > Known Host Keys screen is used for what purpose?
A. to enable communications with the Master Blocking Sensor
B. to enable communications with a blocking device
C. to enable management hosts to access the Cisco IPS Sensor
D. to regenerate the Cisco IPS Sensor SSH host key
E. to regenerate the Cisco IPS Sensor SSL RSA key pair

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-533
Which three of these steps are used to initialize and verify the Cisco ASA AIP-SSM? (Choose three.)
A. connect a management station directly to the AIP-SSM console port via a serial cable
B. use the ASA#session 1 command to access the AIP-SSM CLI
C. use the ASA#show module command to verify the AIP-SSM status
D. access the Cisco IDM from a management station using http://sensor-ip-address
E. use the sensor#setup command to configure the basic sensor settings
F. use the ASA#telnet sensor-ip-address command to access the AIP-SSM to setup the basic configuration on the sensor

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-533 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Cisco 642-533 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 642-533 exam environment. Working with Cisco 642-533 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-533 exam.

Cisco 642-533 Dumps PDF, Provide Discount Cisco 642-533 Exam Questions Vce For Sale

100% Valid And Newest–Do not worry about your Cisco 642-533 exam! Just try Flydumps the latest Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-533.html exam dumps.The latest new version with all the official new added Cisco 642-533 questions and answers.High pass rate and money back

QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe the configuration depicted in this Cisco IDM virtual sensors list? (Choose three.)

A. inline dropping of packets can occur on the Gig0/0.1 sub-interface
B. sub-interfaces Gig0/2.0 and Gig0/3.0 are operating in IPS mode
C. the Cisco IPS Sensor appliance is configured for promiscuous (IDS) and inline (IPS) mode simultaneously
D. the vs1 virtual sensor is misconfigured for inline operations since only one sub-interface is assigned to vs1
E. inline dropping of packets can occur on the Gig0/2.0 sub-interface or Gig0/3.0 sub-interface or both
F. the vs1 virtual sensor is operating inline between VLAN 102 and VLAN 201

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. Which further action must you take in order to create a new virtual sensor?

A. assign a unique name
B. create and assign a unique Signature Definition Policy
C. create and assign a unique Event Action Rule Policy
D. set AD Operational Mode to Inactive as that is a global parameter
E. set Inline TCP Session Tracking Mode to Interface Only as there is only one interface available for assignment
F. assign a description

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which Cisco IPS Sensor feature correlates events for more accurate detection of attacks, such as worms, that exploit a number of different vulnerabilities and can trigger several different signatures?
A. Analysis engine
B. SensorApp
C. Application Policy Enforcement
D. Summarizer
E. Normalizer
F. Meta Event Generator

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which three statements accurately describe Cisco IPS 6.0 Sensor Anomaly Detection? (Choose three.)
A. It sub-divides the network into two zones (internal and external).
B. It is used to identify worms which spread by scanning the network.
C. In the Anomaly Detection histograms, the number of source IP addresses is either learned or configured by the user.
D. In the Anomaly Detection histograms, the number of destination IP addresses is predefined.
E. It has three modes: learn mode, detect mode, and attack mode.
F. Anomaly Detection signatures have three sub-signatures (single scanner, multiple scanners, and worms outbreak).

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
When configuring Passive OS Fingerprinting, what is the purpose of restricting operating system mapping to specific addresses?
A. excludes the defined IP addresses from automatic risk rating calculations so that you can specify the desired risk rating
B. allows you to configure separate OS maps within that IP address range
C. specifies which IP address range to import from the EPI for OS fingerprinting
D. limits the ARR to the defined IP addresses

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which statement accurately describes what the External Product Interface feature included in the Cisco IPS 6.0 software release allows the Cisco IPS Sensor to do?
A. collaborate with Cisco Security MARS for incident investigations
B. collaborate with Cisco Security Manager for centralized events management
C. have Cisco IEV subscribe to it and receive events from it
D. receive host postures and quarantined IP address events from the CiscoWorks Management Center for Cisco Security Agent
E. perform Anomaly Detection by receiving events from external sources

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
When signature 3116 fires, you want your Cisco IPS Sensor to terminate the current packet and future packets on this TCP flow only. Which action should you assign to the signature?
A. Deny Attacker Inline
B. Deny Connection Inline
C. Reset TCP Connection
D. Request Block Connection

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. You are the security administrator for the network in the exhibit. You want your inline Cisco IPS sensor to drop packets that pose the most severe risk to your network, especially to the servers on your DMZ. Which two of the following parameters should you set to protect your DMZ servers in the most time-efficient manner? (Choose two.)

A. event action filter
B. signature fidelity rating
C. alert severity
D. event action override
E. application policy
F. target value rating

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
In Cisco IDM, the Configuration > Sensor Setup > SSH > Known Host Keys screen is used for what purpose?
A. to enable communications with the Master Blocking Sensor
B. to enable communications with a blocking device
C. to enable management hosts to access the Cisco IPS Sensor
D. to regenerate the Cisco IPS Sensor SSH host key
E. to regenerate the Cisco IPS Sensor SSL RSA key pair

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which three of these steps are used to initialize and verify the Cisco ASA AIP-SSM? (Choose three.)
A. connect a management station directly to the AIP-SSM console port via a serial cable
B. use the ASA#session 1 command to access the AIP-SSM CLI
C. use the ASA#show module command to verify the AIP-SSM status
D. access the Cisco IDM from a management station using http://sensor-ip-address E. use the sensor#setup command to configure the basic sensor settings
F. use the ASA#telnet sensor-ip-address command to access the AIP-SSM to setup the basic configuration on the sensor

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
How should you create a custom signature that will fire when a series of pre-defined signatures occur and you want the Cisco IPS Sensor to generate alerts only for the new custom signature, not for the individual signatures?
A. Use the Normalizer engine and remove the Produce Alert action from the component signatures.
B. Use the Meta engine and remove the Produce Alert action from the component signatures.
C. Use the Trojan engine and remove the Produce Alert action from the component signatures.
D. Use the ATOMIC engine and set the summary mode to Global Summarize.
E. Use the Normalizer engine and set the summary mode to Global Summarize.
F. Use the Service engine and set the summary mode to Global Summarize.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Select the two correct general Cisco IPS Sensor tuning recommendations if the environment consists exclusively of Windows servers. (Choose two.)
A. use “NT” IP fragment reassembly mode
B. use “Windows” TCP stream reassembly mode
C. disable deobfuscation for all HTTP signatures
D. enable all IIS signatures
E. enable all NFS signatures
F. enable all RPC signatures

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
What two steps must you perform to initialize a Cisco IPS Sensor appliance? (Choose two.)
A. connect a serial cable to the console port of the sensor
B. connect to the sensor via SSH
C. use the Cisco IDM Setup Wizard
D. issue the setup command via the CLI
E. enable Telnet and then configure basic sensor parameters
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. As an administrator, you need to change the Event Action and Event Count settings for signature 1108 in the sig1 instance. Which of the following should you select to view and change the required parameters?

A. Edit button
B. Actions button
C. Miscellaneous tab
D. Signature Variables tab

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
You have configured your sensor to use risk ratings to determine when to deny traffic into the network. How could you best leverage this configuration to provide the highest level of protection for the mission-critical web server on your DMZ?
A. Create a risk rating for the web server and assign a value of High to the risk rating.
B. Assign deny actions to all signatures with risk ratings, and specify the IP address of the web server as the Destination Address parameter for each of those signatures.
C. Assign a target value rating of Mission Critical to the web server.
D. Create an event action filter for the web server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-533.html exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-533 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-533 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-533 easily.