New Exam Cisco 640-822 With Added Questions Easily Download

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-822 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-822 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/640-822.html content and to print and share content.

Exam A QUESTION 1
The new Troytec location is displayed below:

A new PC is installed on the LAN of the Troytec 1 router as shown above. This PC is unable to connect to the Troytec A server located on the Ethernet 1 network. What is the cause of this?
A. IP address of the Ethernet 0 router interface is wrong
B. Server is using an invalid IP address
C. Workstation default gateway is set incorrectly
D. Workstation subnet mask is incorrect
E. Workstation IP address is invalid
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
A new LAN is being implemented on the Troytec 1 network as shown below:

The local host TT 1 can’t access any of the resources on the other networks. The configuration of TT 1 is
as follows: hostaddress: … ..192.168.166.45 subnetmask: …
…255.255.255.240 defaultgateway:
..192.168.166.32 What is the underlying cause of this problem?

A. The default gateway is a network address.
B. The default gateway is on a different subnet address as the host.
C. The IP address of the host is on a different subnet.
D. The host subnet mask is incompatible to the subnet mask of the aTT ached router interface.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
While troubleshooting a connectivity issue from a PC you obtain the following information: Local PC IP address: 190.0.3.35/24 Default Gateway: 190.0.3.1 Remote Server: 190.0.5.250/24 You then conduct the following tests from the local PC: Ping 127.0.0.1 ?Unsuccessful Ping 190.0.3.35 -Successful Ping 190.0.3.1 – Unsuccessful Ping 190.0.5.250 ?Unsuccessful What is the underlying cause of this problem?
A. TCP/IP not correctly installed
B. Local physical layer problem
C. NIC not functioning
D. Remote physical layer problem
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
A Troytec network is shown below: The network shown in the exhibit above is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Select two)

A. Configure the gateway on Troytec A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Troytec B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Troytec A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Troytec B as 10.1.2.2.
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
Part of the Troytec network is shown below:

A junior network associate has created the network design shown above. The goal of this network design is to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that segment. An IP subnet number and default gateway address are shown for each segment. Based on the information shown above, what are three problems with the network design as shown? (Choose three)
A. The IP subnet 10.1.1.0/30 is invalid for a segment with a single server. ‘
B. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space.
C. Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space.
D. Interface fa0/2 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
E. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
F. Interface fa0/3 has an incorrect IP address

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 6
Exhibit:

After the router interfaces shown in the diagram have been configured, it is discovered that hosts in the Troytec 1 LAN cannot access the Internet. Further testing reveals additional connectivity issues. What will fix this problem?
A. Change the subnet mask of the Troytec 2 router LAN interface.
B. Change the address of the Troytec 1router WAN interface.
C. Change the address of the Troytec 2 router interface to the Internet.
D. Change the address of the Troytec 1 router LAN interface.
E. Change the address of the Troytec 2 router LAN interface.
F. Change the subnet mask of the Troytec 2 router interface to the Internet.
G. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Exhibit: You work as a network technician at a Troytec office. After configuring two interfaces on the Troytec 3 router as shown, you notice an error message. What should be done to fix this error?

A. The subnet mask of the serial interface on Troytec 3 should be changed to 255.255.255.0.
B. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface on Troytec 3 should be changed to 255.255.255.240.
C. The serial interface must be configured first.
D. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2.
E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Exhibit:

The junior network support staff at Troytec provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP address space:
192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255

192.168.100.1 through 198.168.100.255
There are three problems with this IP addressing design. What are they? (Choose three)

A. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.

B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.

D. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.

E. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.

F. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 9
The following output was shown on router Troytec 3:
Exhibit Refer to the output of the two show commands in the exhibit above. If the Troytec network administrator tries to ping host 10.1.8.55 from host 10.1.6.100, how will these ICMP packets be processed by Router Troytec 3?

A. The packets will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface
B. The packets will be discarded
C. The packets will be routed out the S0/0 interface
D. The packets will be routed out the S0/1 interface E. None of the above
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Router TT 1 receives information about network 192.168.111.0/24 from multiple sources. What will TT 1 consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?
A. An OSPF update for network 192.168.111.0/16
B. A static route to network 192168.1111.0/24
C. A Directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.1111.254/24
D. A RIP update for network 192.168.1111.0/24
E. A Default route with a next hop address of 192.168.1111.1
F. A static route to network 192.168.1111.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the next hop
G. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Router TT 1 has just received a packet and needs to route it. What two actions must this router take in order to route incoming packets? (Choose two)
A. Inspect the routing table to select the best path to the destination network addresses.
B. Validate sources of routing information.
C. Inspect the ARP table to verify a legitimate source MAC address for each packet.
D. Identify the destination network address of each packet.
E. Verify the receipt of routed packets by the next hop router.
F. Identify the source network address of each packet.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 12
Part of the Troytec network is shown below: Exhibit

In this network, host Troytec A has established communications with host Troytec B for the first time. What enabled router Troytec 2 to forward this traffic in the appropriate direction to reach the network to which host Troytec B is aTT ached?
A. A default gateway
B. TCP/IP
C. A routing protocol
D. DHCP
E. A Layer 4 protocol
F. DNS
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Exhibit You work as a network technician at Troytec .com. Study the exhibit carefully. What will router Troytec A do when it starts up next time?

A. start the limited IOS in ROM
B. start in ROM monitor mode
C. retrieve configuration information from the running-config file
D. look for startup instructions in NVRAM E. load IOS from flash

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
During startup, router TT 1 displays the following error message: boot: cannot open “flash:” What will TT 1 do next?
A. It will aTT empt to locate the configuration file from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will initiate the setup dialog.
B. It will aTT empt to locate the IOS from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will load a limited IOS from ROM.
C. It will aTT empt to locate the configuration file from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will load a limited configuration from ROM.
D. Because of damaged flash memory, the router will fail the POST.
E. It will aTT empt to locate the IOS from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will initiate the setup dialog.
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
After logging into a router and typing in a few show commands, you press the up arrow key. What will this do?
A. It will recall the previous command line
B. It will move the cursor one line up
C. It will redisplay the current command line
D. It will capitalize the command line
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
After working on a router, some problems arise and you wish to view the commands that you recently entered. Which IOS command opens the history buffer and displays the most recently entered commands?
A. Show history
B. Show buffers
C. Show typed commands
D. Show terminal buffer
E. Show command
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
You have just purchased a brand new router and wish to have the router prompt you through the initial configuration commands. Which router mode does this describe?
A. ROM Monitor mode
B. SETUP mode
C. Autoflash mode
D. RXBOOT mode
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
After working all night and successfully configuring a Cisco router for the Troytec network you save your changes on the startup config, reboot the router, and go out for a cigareTT e. When you return, none of your changes are active and the router boots to the initial configuration mode! Which of the choices below indicates the source of your problem?
A. Hardware failure in NVRAM prevents the router from loading the config
B. Startup-config in flash is corrupt and cannot be analyzed
C. Router configuration-register set to bypass startup configuration
D. Startup-config in NVRAM is corrupt and cannot be analyzed
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
While working in setup mode, a configuration line is typed incorrectly. What should you do to exit setup mode, without executing or saving any of the mistakes you made? (Select two answer choices)
A. Type exit at the setup dialog.
B. Type close at the setup dialog.
C. Press the Ctrl-C key combination.
D. Press the Ctrl-X key combination.
E. Issue the copy startup-config command.
F. Issue the ‘write e” command.
G. Issue the “write mem” command
Correct Answer: C

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 640-822 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/640-822.html PDF readers that are available for free.