Cisco 642-061 Test Software,100% Success Rate Cisco 642-061 Real Exam Questions And Answers UP To 50% Off

New Questions!Now more new added Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-061.html exam questions and answers are available at Lead4pass new Cisco 642-061 vce or pdf  lead4pass file, you can get all Cisco 642-061 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In a Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch, in which slots can the Sup2 card be installed?
A. slots 1 and 2
B. slots 1 through 9
C. any slot
D. slots 3 and 4
E. slots 5 and 6
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 2
Which two standards enable the PVDM module on the ISR to provide secure communications with IP Phones? (Choose two.)
A. SRTP
B. AES encryption
C. MD5 hash
D. IPSec
E. RSA signature
F. RUDP
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 3
Which of these features makes a Cisco 7300 Series Router the preferred choice when hardware-accelerated IP processing is required?
A. NPE-G2 network processing engine
B. high-speed switching bus
C. Parallel Express Forwarding (PXF)
D. optimized port adapter-to-port adapter traffic flow
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
You have a customer that is looking to mitigate DDOS attacks. Which two of the following Cisco security products would you recommend to meet this need? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco IOS Firewall
B. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector Module
C. Cisco Firewall Services Module
D. Cisco IPS
E. Cisco ASA
F. Cisco Anomaly Guard Module
Correct Answer: EF

QUESTION 5
What queue-scheduling algorithm does the Optical Services Module PXF use to provide QoS features?
A. FIFO
B. Modified Deficit
C. Versatile Traffic Management Services
D. Weighted Round Robin
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What are the three most common transport network options for connecting a branch office network to the campus core? (Choose three.)
A. radio links
B. PSTN
C. Internet
D. MPLS VPN
E. LAN
F. Private WAN
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 7
Which security feature of a Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switch can be used to prevent clients from acquiring an IP address from unauthorized servers?
A. MAC address notification
B. DHCP snooping
C. port security
D. 802.1X in conjunction with Cisco Secure ACS
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
A small business wants to deploy IP telephony across its enterprise but lacks the expertise and staffing to plan and deploy the service. Its concerns include cost, ensuring voice quality, and time to deployment. Given only these requirements, what is the appropriate option to recommend?
A. Use CBWFQ.
B. Configure NBAR for stateful packet inspection.
C. Configure each router to mark VoIP packets as CoS 5.
D. Provision the network using AutoQoS VoIP.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
You are required to upgrade the network of a multistory branch office building to support Cisco 7970 IP Phones throughout. Given that each phone uses 15.4 W, how many phones can a Cisco Catalyst 3750 support using Cisco Intelligent Power Management in a 48-port PoE configuration?
A. 8
B. 32
C. 48
D. 16
E. 24
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10
In the Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch, which slots support the Supervisor Engine 720 and Supervisor Engine 32?
A. slots 7 and 8
B. any slot
C. slots 5 and 6
D. slots 1 and 2
E. slots 12 and 13
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which two of these tasks are important when designing for high availability? (Choose two.)
A. improving performance to consequently increase availability
B. removing devices and features that introduce single points of failures
C. selecting high-end devices
D. introducing redundancy to mitigate potential single points of failure
E. identifying single points of failures
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 12
Which capability of EIGRP allows a failing router to retain the routing information of an EIGRP peer until the failed router has returned to normal operating behavior?
A. AD
B. NSF awareness
C. feasible successor
D. DUAL
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The network is running the EIGRP routing protocol. Distribution router Certkiller 1 loses the link to the corporate network. How should the remote spoke router Certkiller 2 be configured to prevent it from being the next-lowest-cost path to network 10.3.1.0?
A. Disable split horizon.
B. Configure it as an EIGRP stub router.
C. Enable route filtering.
D. Configure a floating static route to network 10.3.1.0.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
In the Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, what are three key chassis specifications? (Choose three.)
A. is backward-compatible with all existing software versions
B. supports all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases
C. requires Cisco IOS 12.2(1)SXD and beyond
D. three-slot chassis supports CEF720 line cards
E. six- and nine-slot chassis support only 6000-W power supplies
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 15
Which three of the following characteristics are network fundamentals that provide WAN and LAN connectivity in the Integrated Services layer of the branch office design model? (Choose three.)
A. quality of service
B. IP addressing and routing
C. high availability
D. management
E. scalability
F. performance

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 16
You have a client that currently has a single connection to an ISP. Your client is growing rapidly and would like to provide more capacity to the Internet without losing the ability to support high availability. Which methodology will support dual-homed connections to the same ISP and also support high availability?
A. VRRP
B. GLBP
C. HSRP
D. RPR+

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
When determining a customer’s current WAN properties and requirements, what are four primary types of information that are required to characterize the networked applications? (Choose four.)
A. age of the applications
B. types of applications that will be used
C. delay tolerance and loss characteristics
D. platforms that the applications run on
E. overall bandwidth requirements
F. number and location of users and servers
Correct Answer: BCEF QUESTION 18
Your customer wishes to eliminate the expense of distributing training videotapes to each location but is worried about bandwidth consumption affecting critical business applications. Which network module can be added to ISRs to allow the customer to distribute the videos over the WAN with minimal impact on bandwidth?
A. NM-CUE-EC
B. NM-16ESW-1GIG
C. NM-CE-BP-40G
D. NM-HDV

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC switch? (Choose three.)
A. Each Ethernet 10/100/1000 port supports up to six priority queues each with two drop thresholds.
B. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
C. contains 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-purpose slot
D. does not support 802.3af PoE
E. uses the GBIC/SFP form factor for dual-purpose ports

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 20
Exhibit #1:

Exhibit #2:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibits carefully. In an analysis of the existing customer network shown, you notice that when issuing the show arp command there is no MAC address associated with the workstation. Which of the following could be the reason?
A. Certkiller 4 Ethernet0 interface is running SNAP encapsulation.
B. The workstation NIC card is not running the same encapsulation as Certkiller 4.
C. Certkiller 4 needs to have a static route configured for the workstation in order for the ARP process to return a MAC address.
D. The workstation would not return a MAC address because it is not running a routing protocol.
E. Certkiller 4 needs to perform a RARP request to retrieve the MAC address of the workstation.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Given a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch with redundant supervisors, what feature allows phone calls to remain up in the event of a supervisor failure?
A. NSF
B. HSRP
C. NetFlow
D. SSO
E. CEF

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
Your client is adding a new R&D facility to its existing, three-building corporate campus. The new building will be four stories high and house from 150 to 400 employees. The client would like to deploy IP communications to this building and connect it to the existing campus TDM phone system. The new building will use collaborative workspaces for each team, and it will require that each team member have the flexibility to move among work areas yet remain connected to the network and receive phone calls. Which four technologies will be applicable here? (Choose four.)
A. storage
B. wireless
C. AONS
D. switching
E. security
F. PoE

Correct Answer: BDEF
QUESTION 23
Which layer in a hierarchical network is considered optional in smaller campus networks?
A. remote
B. aggregation
C. distribution
D. access
E. core
F. DMZ

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 24
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch supervisor module should you select in order to allow service providers to deploy MPLS and achieve high throughput?
A. Supervisor 2
B. Supervisor 720
C. Supervisor 1A
D. Supervisor 32
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
Which of these is a deployment focus of the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches?
A. limited-space server rack
B. network core
C. medium to large branch offices
D. high-density wiring closet

Correct Answer: A

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-061.html Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-061 PDF readers that are available for free.