Cisco 640-864 Actual Questions,Welcome To Buy Cisco 640-864 Certification Material Is What You Need To Take

The 100% valid latest Cisco 640-864 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Cisco 640-864 new version along with the VCE format lead4pass.com Cisco 640-864 practice test. Free download more new Cisco 640-864 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 168
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 68 For the following items, which component of the CiscoWorks product allows a network administrator to define and manage service levels?
A. Service assurance agent (SAA)
B. Service level manager (SLM)
C. Collection Manager (CM)
D. Service level agreement (SLA)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 169
Which codec does Cisco recommend for WAN links?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.728
D. G.729

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 170
NAT-PT is an IPv6-IPv4 translation mechanism. What is NAT-PT?
A. Network address translation?§Cport translation; translates RFC 1918 addresses to public IPv4 addresses
B. Network address translation-protocol translation; translates between IPv4 and IPv6 addresses
C. Next address translation?§Cport translation
D. Network addressable transparent-port translation; translates network addresses to ports

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 171
What Cisco router configuration component does an implementer use to create a floating static route?
A. Primary interface
B. Administrative distance
C. Loopback “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 69
D. Description

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 172
Which Cisco proprietary protocol will be used in LAN switches to control multicast traffic at the data link layer within a LAN switch?
A. MAC filters
B. Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP)
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
D. IGMP

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 173
A common response to an attack by this device can be either to send an alert or to take corrective action. What is this device?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Firewall
C. Intrusion-detection system (IDS)
D. Router

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 174
How many more bits does IPv6 use for addresses than IPv4?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 96
D. 128

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 175
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 70
Which protocol will be used to exchange IP routes between autonomous systems?

A. eBGP
B. IGMP
C. IGRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 176
What does the Cisco security architecture called SAFE stand for?
A. Security Architecture for Enterprise
B. Standard Assessment for Enterprise
C. Security Analysis for Enterprise
D. Standard Architecture for Enterprise

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 177
You are a network technician, can you tell me how many IP addresses are available for hosts in the subnet 198.10.100.64/27?
A. 62
B. 30
C. 126
D. 14
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 178
Which two encryption transforms will be used by both ESP and AH for authentication?
A. HMAC-MD5 or Hash Message Authentication Code-Secure Hash Algorithm-1(HMAC-SHA-1)
B. DES or 3DES
C. DES or Hash Message Authentication Code-Message Digest 5 (HMAC-MD5)
D. 3DES or MD5

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 179
For the following options, which emerging WAN technology uses DSL coding and digital modulation techniques with Ethernet?
A. Cable
B. Wireless
C. SMDS
D. Long-Reach Ethernet (LRE)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 180
What is SLC?
A. Standard level contracts
B. Standard level configuration
C. Service level contracts
D. Service level configuration

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 181
What does ODR stand for?
A. Open default routing
B. Optical demand routing
C. Open dedicated routing
D. On-demand routing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 182
Observe the following options, in which section of the network document does Cisco recommend a discussion of performance, scalability, capacity, security, and traffic needs?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 72
A. Design summary
B. Design solution
C. Executive summary
D. Design requirements

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 183
In telephony, the local loop is the physical link or circuit. Where is the local loop located?
A. Between the loopback interfaces of two VoIP routers
B. Between phones and the central office (CO) switch
C. Between two PBXs
D. Between two PSTN switches

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 184
Which advantage is of security systems that are part of the Cisco ecosystem?
A. There is a suite of products to choose from.
B. Various partners as well as supporting products increase the effectiveness of security systems.
C. There are no advantages.
D. The Cisco ecosystem ensure that partners can implement the solution.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 185
What is ASBR short for?
A. Area Border Router
B. Auxiliary System Border Router
C. Area System Border Router
D. Autonomous System Boundary Router

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 186
Area Border Router (ABR) is defined by which protocol?
A. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
B. OSPF
C. On-Demand Routing (ODR)
D. IS-IS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 187
Which queuing mechanism establishes four interface output queues that will be used for traffic scheduling?
A. Priority queuing (PQ)
B. First-in, first-out (FIFO)
C. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ)
D. Custom queuing (CQ)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 188
Which option is not valid for using the public Internet as a backup WAN medium?
A. IP Security (IPSec) tunnels
B. Shared PVC
C. IP routing without constraints
D. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunnels
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 189
For the following items, which is an SP Edge module in the Enterprise Composite Network model?
A. Core layer
B. Edge distribution
C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) service
D. Server farm “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 74
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 190
Which method will be used to secure a network against man-in-the-middle attack?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Management module
C. Encryption
D. Firewall

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 191
What is important for the top-down design concept?
A. Engagement of the HR representatives during the design process
B. Engagement of the top executives during the design process
C. Engagement of the employees working on the top floors in the building during the design process
D. Engagement of the top executives once the design process is finalized

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 192
Which one of the following QoS mechanisms is recommended for VoIP networks?
A. Low-latency queuing (LLQ)
B. Switched-based queuing
C. Fast queuing
D. Custom queuing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 193
In which layer of the OSI model does Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) operate ? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 75
A. Network
B. Application
C. Transport
D. Session

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 194
Developing a network design according to layers such as core and distribution is an example of which type of design methodology?
A. Flat design
B. Top-down
C. Hierarchical structured design
D. PDIOO

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 195
Which parameters does the computation of the EIGRP composite metric use by default?
A. Bandwidth and reliability
B. Bandwidth and load
C. Bandwidth and maximum transmission unit (MTU)
D. Bandwidth and delay

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 196
Which statement is true about WANs?
A. Switches or concentrators often relay information through the WAN.
B. WANs typically encompass broad geographic areas.
C. In general, WAN technologies function at the middle three layers of the Open System Interconnection (OSI) model.
D. Users of WANs do not typically own all transmission facilities.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 197
Which item is not a true disadvantage of the full-mesh topology?
A. Central hub router represents a single point of failure in the network.
B. High level of complexity to implement.
C. Large number of packet replications required.
D. High costs due to number of virtual circuits.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 198
Which IPv4 field are the precedence bits located in?
A. IP destination address
B. Type-of-service field
C. IP options field
D. IP protocol field

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 199
Which hierarchical layer has functions such as High availability, port security, and rate limiting?
A. Core
B. Access
C. Network
D. Distribution
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 200
With which of the following capabilities does RIPv2 improve RIPv1?
A. Multicast updates, authentication, variable-length subnet mask (VLSM)
B. Authentication, VLSM, hop count “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 77
C. Multicast updates, authentication, hop count
D. Multicast updates, hop count
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 201
Which is the maximum segment distance for Fast Ethernet over unshielded twisted-pair (UTP)?
A. 285 feet
B. 100 feet
C. 500 feet
D. 100 meters

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 202
Which term accurately describes a specific measure of delay often used to describe voice and video networks?
A. Jitter
B. Flux
C. Latency
D. Reliability

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 203

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-864 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-864 test,and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-864 content and to print and share content.