Buy Latest New Version Professional Cisco 640-816 With All New Answers and Questions For Groundbreaking Results

The actual Cisco 640-816 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 640-816 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your IT Cisco 640-816 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/640-816.html content and to print and share content.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Switches CK1 and CK2 are connected as shown below:

Study the Exhibit carefully. Which ports could safely be configured with Port Fast? (Choose two)
A. Switch CK1 – port Fa1/2
B. Switch CK2 – port Fa1/2
C. Switch CK1 – port Fa1/3
D. Switch CK2 – port Fa1/3
E. Switch CK1 – port Fa1/1
F. None of the ports should use port fast

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 2
You need to configure two Certkiller switches to exchange VLAN information. Which protocol provides a method of sharing VLAN configuration information between these two switches?
A. STP
B. 802.1Q
C. VLSM
D. ISL
E. VTP
F. HSRP
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Certkiller has implemented the use of the Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP). Which statement below accurately describes a benefit of doing this?
A. VTP will allow physically redundant links while preventing switching loops
B. VTP will allow switches to share VLAN configuration information
C. VTP will allow a single port to carry information to more than one VLAN
D. VTP will allow for routing between VLANs
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Two Certkiller switches are connected together as shown in the diagram below: Exhibit: Based on the information shown above, what will be the result of issuing the following commands: Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/5 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode access Switch1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 30

A. The VLAN will be added to the database, but the VLAN information will not be passed on to the Switch2 VLAN database.
B. The VLAN will be added to the database and VLAN 30 will be passed on as a VLAN to add to the Switch2 VLAN database.
C. The VLAN will not be added to the database, but the VLAN 30 information will be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.
D. The VLAN will not be added to the database, nor will the VLAN 30 information be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
A Certkiller switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
E. The possibility that switching loops will occur will increase dramatically.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
A new switch is installed in the Certkiller network. This switch is to be configured so that VLAN information
will be automatically distributed to all the other Cisco Catalyst switches in the network.
Which of the conditions below have to be met in order for this to occur? (Choose all that apply).

A. The switch that will share the VLAN information must be in the VTP Server mode.
B. The switches must be in the same VTP domain.
C. The switch that will share the VLAN information must be configured as the root bridge.
D. The switches must be configured to use the same VTP version.
E. The switches must be configured to use the same STP version.
F. The switches must be configured to use the same type of ID tagging.
G. The switches must be connected over VLAN trunks.
Correct Answer: ABFG
QUESTION 7
A network administrator needs to force a high-performance switch that is located in the MDF to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that this switch assumes the role of the Root Bridge?
A. Configure the switch so that it has a lower priority than other switches in the network.
B. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have.
C. Configure the switch for full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation.
D. Connect the switch directly to the MDF router, which will force the switch to assume the role of root bridge.
E. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network.
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which of the protocols below, operates at Layer 2 of the OSI model, and is used to maintain a loop-free network?
A. RIP
B. STP
C. IGRP
D. CDP
E. VTP
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
By default, which of the following factors determines the spanning-tree path cost?
A. It is the individual link cost based on latency
B. It is the sum of the costs based on bandwidth
C. It is the total hop count
D. It is dynamically determined based on load
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of the spanning-tree algorithm in a switched LAN?
A. To provide a monitoring mechanism for networks in switched environments.
B. To manage VLANs across multiple switches.
C. To prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched paths.
D. To segment a network into multiple collision domains.
E. To prevent routing loops in networks.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which two of the following values does STP take into consideration when it elects the root bridge? (Select two answer choices)
A. The BPDU version number
B. The access layer bridge setting
C. The Bridge ID
D. The spanning-tree update number
E. The bridge priority
F. The VLAN number
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 12
Which of the following are spanning tree port states? (Select three answer choices)
A. Learning
B. Spanning
C. Listening
D. Forwarding
E. Initializing
F. Filtering
G. Permitting
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 13
What are the switch and bridge port characteristics of a layer two spanning-tree network that is fully converged?
A. All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.
B. All switch and bridge ports are in the stand-by state.
C. All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.
D. All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.
E. All switch and bridge are either blocking or looping.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
The Certkiller LAN consists of 6 switches connected together as shown in the diagram below: What is the name of the potential problem of this switch setup, and what protocol can prevents its occurrence. (Select only one answer choice)

A. Routing loops, hold down timers
B. Switching loops, split horizon
C. Routing loops, split horizon
D. Switching loops, VTP
E. Routing loops, STP
F. Switching loops, STP
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 15
In a switched LAN network, what is the Spanning-Tree algorithm used for?
A. It is used to provide a mechanism for routing updates in switched environments.
B. It is used to prevent routing loops in networks with redundant routes.
C. It is used to prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched routes.
D. It is used to manage, the addition, deletion, and naming of VLANs across multiple switches.
E. It is used to segment a network into multiple collision domains.
F. None of the above.
G. All of the above are functions of STP.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
In which Spanning-Tree states does a switch port learn MAC addresses? (Select two)
A. Blocking
B. Listening
C. Forwarding
D. Learning
E. Relaying
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 17
Three Certkiller switches are connected together as shown in the diagram below: Study the Exhibit carefully. All switches have the default STP configuration and all links are Fast Ethernet. Which port on which switch will Spanning Tree place in blocking mode?

A. Switch CK1 – Port Fa1/1
B. Switch CK1 – Port Fa1/2
C. Switch CK2 – Port Fa1/2
D. Switch CK2 – Port Fa1/1
E. Switch CK3 – Port Fa1/1
F. Switch CK3 – Port Fa1/2
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 18
Four Certkiller switches are connected together as shown below:

The network shown in the exhibit was designed to provide reliability through redundancy. Both of the IDF switches, CK3 , and CK4 , are connected to both of the MDF switches, CK1 and CK2 . Which configuration scenario will provide a loop-free switching environment?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches CK1 and CK2 .
C. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the IDF switches CK3 and CK4 .
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be run only on the root bridge.
E. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Four Certkiller switches are connected together as shown in the diagram below: Study the Exhibit carefully. What is the purpose of the Spanning Tree Protocol that is operating in the exhibited switch topology?

A. To elect a particular switch as backup designated switch.
B. To have one active Layer 2 path through the switches network.
C. To select the best path to a remote destination that is on a different network.
D. To learn the MAC addresses of host attached to the switches network.
E. To distribute VLAN configuration information throughout the switched network.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
When is a switched network that is running the Spanning Tree Protocol considered to be fully converged?
A. when all switches have the same BID as the root switch
B. when all switches have received the MAC address of each neighboring switch
C. when every enabled switch port has been assigned a unique identifier
D. when every operating switch port is in either the blocking or forwarding state
E. when all switches are in either client, server, or transparent mode
Correct Answer: D
Our material on our site Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/640-816.html is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.The Cisco 640-816 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.