Cisco 642-821 Question Description, Download Cisco 642-821 Exam Demo Online

The 100% valid Flydumps latest Cisco 642-821 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free new version along with the VCE format Cisco 642-821 practice test. Free download Cisco 642-821 more new PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 50
Refer to the graphic. Which configuration statements match the debug output shown above?

A. crypto isakmp policy 100 encr aes authentication rsa-encr group 5
B. crypto isakmp policy 100 encr 3des authentication pre-share group 2
C. crypto isakmp policy 100 hash md5 authentication rsa-sig
D. crypto isakmp policy 100 encr des lifetime 7200
E. crypto isakmp policy 100 hash md5 group 1 lifetime 7200

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Within a PPP environment, what does protocol multiplexing refer to?
A. the ability to provide load balancing functionality over multiple WAN links
B. the capability to build up and tear down multiple Layer 3 protocol sessions over a single data link
C. the ability to allow link partners to dynamically negotiate link options, including authentication and compression
D. the ability to reduce the size of data frames being transmitted over network links

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the output of the debug ppp negotiation command shown?

A. IPCP was opened.
B. The “MagicNumber” is sent by both ends to detect loopbacks.
C. The routers have successfully authenticated with both PAP and CHAP
D. An authentication protocol could not be agreed upon by both routers.
E. The call was placed by this router.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When CBWFQ is being used, what is 25 percent of the total available bandwidth reserved for?
A. the highest priority class
B. routing traffic
C. low volume traffic
D. high volume traffic
E. delay sensitive traffic

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial configuration for a Cisco 6400, which statement about the default encapsulation is true?

A. Interface ATM 0/0/0 is using the default encapsulation.
B. Interface ATM 0/0/0.1 is using the default encapsulation
C. Interface ATM 0/0/0.4 is using the default encapsulation.
D. None of the ATM interfaces are using the default encapsulation.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
While troubleshooting a DSL connectivity issue, the administrator issued the show dsl interface command and received the output shown in the exhibit. Additionally, issuing the show interface command showed that the ATM interface was down and the line protocol was down. Given this information, what could be the problem?

A. An incorrect power supply is being utilized.
B. Incorrect VPI/VCI values are configured on the router.
C. PPP negotiation with the remote router failed.
D. DHCP services failed to assign a valid IP.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which statement is true about the exhibited output from a debug ppp negotiation command?

A. The negotiation was unsuccessful.
B. This router received the initial request to establish a connection.
C. Router As1 requested callback.
D. CHAP was rejected by the neighboring router as the authentication protocol

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Please reference the above configuration. The 806 router E1 interface is connected to a cable modem and the E0 interface is connected to an end-user PC. The end-user PC is having Internet connectivity issues. What could be the cause of the problem?

A. The IRB configuration is missing.
B. The port address translation (PAT) configuration is not correct.
C. The access-list 102 configuration is not correct.
D. The DHCP server configuration is not correct.
E. The IP address command on the E0 and E1 interfaces is wrong.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
A company would like to provide VPN security between its remote sites. After reviewing company requirements, you recommend that the company protect the entire original IP packet by encrypting it and encapsulating it inside a new, unencrypted IP header. The unencrypted header will be used to route the packet through the Internet.
Which mode will accomplish this task?
A. IPSec mode
B. transport mode
C. channel mode
D. tunnel mode
E. host-to-host mode

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Examine the configuration.
When using CBWFQ, what will happen to UDP packets if their destination queue is full?
A. The router will send a BECN message to the host
B. The packet will be sent to the class-default queue
C. The host will resend the packet if it does not receive an ACK message
D. Tail dropping will occur.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
How can an ISDN interface be used as a backup link for a primary interface and still use DDR to communicate with other sites?
A. By using dialer profiles.
B. An ISDN interface cannot be both.
C. With the command backup interface serial 0/0 on the bri0/0 interface along with normal DDR commands.
D. With the command backup interface bri 0/0 on the physical interface and normal DDR commands on the bri0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
The configuration of the 827 ADSL router depends on the encapsulation method used for the ADSL connection. What are the three common encapsulation methods? (Choose three.)
A. PPPoE
B. PPPoA
C. HDLC over ATM
D. DOCSIS
E. RFC 1483 Bridged
F. IP over ATM

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
LCP is responsible for the negotiation of which function?
A. IP address
B. modulo size
C. error correction
D. frequency on the link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Based on the above configuration, which statement is true?

A. The backup interface will be used when traffic reaches 80 kbps on the primary interface.
B. The backup interface will be disabled when the combined load on the primary and backup interfaces is less than 10%.
C. The backup interface will be disabled when the combined load on the primary and backup interfaces is less than 80 kbps.
D. The backup interface will be disabled when the load on the primary interface is less than 10%.
E. The backup interface will be disabled when the load on the primary interface is less than 80 kbps.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
How are multiple logical Frame Relay VCs supported on the same physical serial connection?
A. The DTE channelizes the bandwidth into multiple 64K circuits, each supporting a separate VC.
B. The DTE encapsulates packets with a header containing an identifier for each VC.
C. The DCE provides multiple time slots in which to send specific VC data streams.
D. The Frame Relay switch uses inverse ARP to map the Layer 3 address to a DLCI for each VC.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
If CBWFQ is being used, which three commands can be configured within each traffic class? (Choose three.)
A. bandwidth
B. service-policy
C. queue-limit
D. priority
E. random-detect

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. What is true about the exhibited configuration?

A. BRI0/0 will receive its dialer configuration from Dialer0.
B. BRI0/0 is not configured to be a member of the rotary group defined by Dialer0.
C. BRI0/0 must be configured for PPP before it can join the rotary group.
D. BRI0/0 cannot join the rotary group until the dialer pool 1 command is entered on Dialer0.
E. The dialer load-threshold command is required for BRI0/0 to bind with Dialer0.
F. The dialer in-band command invalidates the ISDN rotary group configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 67
Which command must be used in order for PPP authentication to work with a dialer profile?
A. dialer string
B. dialer remote-name
C. dialer pool-member
D. dialer map

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which timer is reset to the maximum configured value every time an interesting packet is forwarded across the link?
A. wait for carrier timer
B. dialer idle timer
C. dialer enable timer
D. busy timer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
By default, what is the maximum percentage of bandwidth CBWFQ allocates for all classes of traffic?
A. 25
B. 50
C. 75
D. 90

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which dial feature provides reliable connectivity, does not rely on defined interesting traffic to trigger outgoing calls to the remote router, and is triggered by a lost route?
A. dialer backup
B. floating static routes
C. dialer watch
D. dialer route

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which two statements are true about the application of the backup interface command? (Choose two.)
A. The backup interface is in standby mode until activated.
B. A Fast Ethernet interface can be used as a backup interface.
C. The backup interface can be used to load balance.
D. Both primary and backup routes appear in the route table. The backup route, however, has a higher administrative distance.
E. Each primary interface can have up to three backup interfaces.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Given the partial configuration, what function does the command dialer watch-group 8 have?

A. Any IP traffic, except OSPF traffic, will cause interface BRI0 to dial RouterB.
B. When the watched route, 172.22.53.0/24, is removed from the routing table and there is no other valid route, dialer watch then initiates a call to RouterB.
C. When the watched route, 172.22.53.0/24, is removed from the routing table, regardless of whether there is another valid route pointing to an interface other than interface BRI0, dialer watch initiates the call to RouterB.
D. When the load threshold is met and any IP traffic, except OSPF traffic, is destined for 172.22.53.0/24 network, the dialer watch will initiate the call to RouterB.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the displayed configuration.
The 827 ADSL router is supposed to be setup as a PPPoE client. The user PCs behind the 827 are having Internet connectivity issues. What could be the cause of the problem?

A. The vpdn-group pppoe configuration is not correct.
B. The port address translation (PAT) configuration is not correct
C. The access-list 101 configuration is not correct.
D. For interface Dialer0, the IP MTU size should be 1500.
E. The default static route should be pointing to the ATM0 interface

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Examine the following configuration of an 827 ADSL router set up as a PPPoE client:
interface Dialer0 ip address negotiated ip nat outside encapsulation ppp dialer pool 1 ppp chap hostname [email protected] ppp chap password cisco
What is missing under the Interface Dialer0 configuration?
A. request-dialin
B. request-dialout
C. ip mtu 1492
D. ip mtu 1500
E. dsl operating-mode auto
F. protocol pppoe

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Ever thought to pass Cisco 642-821 exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Cisco 642-821 exam quickly.

         

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *