Cisco 640-816 Practise Questions, Helpful Cisco 640-816 Vce & PDF Guaranteed Success

Flydumps Cisco 640-816 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Cisco lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Cisco 640-816 brain dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 50
The corporate LAN shown in the Certkiller network uses IP network 172.28.4.0/22 for all departments. All workstations use 172.28.4.1 as a default gateway address.

In this network, administrators have recently become concerned that excessive broadcasts are slowing network performance. Which change is most likely to reduce broadcast traffic on the corporate LAN?
A. Configure an access control list on the router to prevent broadcast forwarding.
B. Configure each NIC and switch port to operate at full duplex.
C. Change the router-to-switch connection from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet.
D. Implement VLANs after creating IP subnets for each department.
E. Increase the number of switches in the network closet of each department.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
The Certkiller LAN is displayed below:

A technician is investigating a problem with the exhibited network. These symptoms have been observed:
1.
None of the user hosts can access the Internet.

2.
None of the user hosts can access the server in VLAN 9.

3.
Host A can ping Host B.

4.
Host A CANNOT ping Host C or Host D.

5.
Host C can ping Host D. What could cause these symptoms?
A. Interface S0/0 on the router is down.
B. Interface Fa1/0 on the router is down.
C. Interface Fa0/5 on Certkiller 3 is down.
D. Certkiller 1 is turned off.
E. Certkiller 3 is turned off.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
Which of the following steps are necessary in order to add a new VLAN to the Certkiller switched network? (Select all that apply)
A. Create the VLAN.
B. Name the VLAN.
C. Configure an IP address for the VLAN.
D. Add the desired ports to the new VLAN.
E. Add the VLAN to the VTP domain.
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 53
You need to create a new VLAN on your Catalyst switch. This VLAN is to be named Certkiller . Which of the following need to be completed for the creation of this new VLAN? (Select all that apply)
A. The Certkiller VLAN must be created.
B. The desired ports must be added to the new Certkiller VLAN.
C. The Certkiller VLAN must be added to all of the domains.
D. The Certkiller VLAN must be named.
E. An IP address must be configured for the Certkiller VLAN.
F. None of the above. VLAN creations are automatic.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 54
What must the Certkiller network administrator do in order to successfully configure a VLAN trunk between two switches named CK1 and CK2 ? (Select two answer choices)
A. Set each end of the trunk line to IEEE 802.1Q encapsulation.
B. Set the same VTP management domain name on both switches.
C. Set all ports on the two switched as access ports.
D. Configure one of the two switches as a VTP server.
E. Connect the two switches using a rollover cable.
F. Use a router to forward VTP traffic between the VLANs.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 55
After connecting a PC to an available port on a switch, you find that the PC can not access any of the resources on the LAN. No other PC’s connected to the switch appear to be having any issues. What is the most likely cause for this problem?
A. The router lacks a routing table entry for the new host
B. The host switch port is assigned to the incorrect VLAN
C. The host MAC address is incorrectly configured
D. A STP instance for the new host has not been initialized
E. The switch does not have the MAC address hard coded in the CAM table.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
The Certkiller network administrator needs to verify that switch interface 0/5 has been assigned to the Marketing VLA.N. Which command will accomplish this task?
A. Show vlan
B. Show mac-address-table
C. Show vtp status
D. show spanning-tree root
E. show ip interface brief
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
Exhibit: Please study the exhibit shown above carefully. The Certkiller switch that generated this output has 24 ports. Why are some of the ports missing from VLAN1?

A. The missing ports are in VLAN 86.
B. The missing ports are administratively disabled.
C. The missing ports are not participating in spanning tree.
D. The missing ports are configured as trunk ports.
E. The missing ports have a status problem such as a speed or duplex mismatch.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
You need to configure VLANs on some new Cisco switches in the Certkiller network. Which two statements describe the Cisco implementation of VLANs? (Select two)
A. VLANs 1002 through 1005 are automatically created and cannot be deleted.
B. VLAN 1 is the default Ethernet VLAN.
C. By default, the switch IP address is in VLAN 1005.
D. CDP advertisments are only sent on VLAN 1002.
E. VLAN 100 is the default Ethernet VLAN.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Exhibit:

You configure a new Certkiller switch as shown. Which two statements about the configuration of this switch interface are correct? (Select two)
A. A network host can be connected to this interface.
B. The switchport belongs only to VLAN 2.
C. The exhibit shows interface fa0/0 to be dynamically mapped to VLAN 2.
D. Interface fa0/0 will be in both VLAN 1 (by default) and VLAN 2.
E. This command is invalid as all access ports must reside in VLAN1.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 60
A new trunk has been configured on a switch in the Certkiller LAN. By default, which VLANs are allowed over this trunk link?
A. No VLANs
B. Only the VLANs that are specified when creating the trunk
C. Only VLANs 1-64
D. All VLANs
E. All VLAN’s except VLAN 1
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
The Certkiller network administrator has just issued the “switchport trunk native vlan 998” command on switch CK2 . What is the function of this command?
A. It designates VLAN 998 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic
B. It designates VLAN 998 for untagged traffic
C. It blocks VLAN 998 traffic from passing on the trunk
D. It creates a VLAN 998 interface
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
Part of the Certkiller switched LAN is shown in the following exhibit:

As a network associate for Certkiller , you need to configure the switches and router in the graphic shown above so that the hosts in VLAN3 and VLAN4 can communicate with the enterprise server ( Certkiller E) in VLAN2. To accomplish this, which two Ethernet segments would need to be configured as trunk links? (Choose two)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
F. F
Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 63
You are bringing up a new Certkiller switch, and wish to connect it via a trunk to another switch from a different vendor, which uses the IEEE standard for the trunking method. When setting the encapsulation type on the trunk, what should you configure on the Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
B. Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
C. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
E. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 64
A new switch is being installed in the Certkiller network and you have been assigned the task of connecting it to an existing switch. In doing this, you want to set up the VLAN Trunking Protocol so that VLAN information can be passed between the switches. Which of the following must you do to accomplish this? (Choose all that apply).
A. You must set each end of the trunk line to IEEE 802.1e encapsulation.
B. You must set the same VTP management domain name on both switches.
C. You must set all ports on the two switches as access ports.
D. You must configure one of the switches as a VTP server.
E. You must use a rollover cable to connect the two switches.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 65
A new Certkiller switch is installed into an existing LAN and a new VTP trunk is set up with an existing switch. Which VLANs will be allowed on this new trunk?
A. All defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk by default.
B. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the switchport mode command.
C. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the vtp domain command.
D. Each VLAN, or VLAN range, that is specified with the vlan database command.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
You need to decide on which trunking method to implement in the Certkiller network. What is a characteristic of ISL and 802.1q frame tagging in a switched LAN environment?
A. They are used to find the best path through a network.
B. They allow the exchange of filtering tables.
C. They specify different implementations of the Spanning-Tree Protocol.
D. They allow the exchange of routing tables
E. They provide inter-switch VLAN communication.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 67
Which one of the following protocols allows the information about the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed across entire switched network?
A. STP
B. VTP
C. EIGRP
D. SNMP
E. CDP
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Which encapsulation types are configurable on a Cisco switch for a trunk? (Select two answer choices)
A. VTP
B. ISL
C. CDP
D. 802.1Q
E. 802.1p

F. LLC
G. IETF
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 69
You need to configure an 802.1Q link on a Certkiller switch. Which commands, when used together, would do this? (Select two answer choices)
A. Switch(vlan)# mode trunk
B. Switch(config)# switchport access mode trunk
C. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
E. Switch(config)# switchport access mode 1
F. Switch(vlan)# trunk encapsulation dot1q

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 70
Which of the following are VLAN frame encapsulation types that may be configured on a Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)
A. VTP
B. ISL
C. CDP
D. 802.1Q
E. 802.1p

F. LLC
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 71
There are 2 switches in the Certkiller LAN, with no routers. Ports 1, 2 & 3 are assigned to VLAN 1 in switch 1 and 2 and ports 4, 5 & 6 are assigned to VLAN 2 in both switches. These two switches are connected together via a trunked link. Which of the conditions below would verify trunk and VLAN operation? (Select all valid answers)
A. Host 1 on VLAN 1 can ping Host 2 on VLAN 1
B. Host 1 on VLAN 1 can ping Host 4 on VLAN 2
C. Host 1 on VLAN 1 can not ping Host 2 on VLAN 1
D. Host 4 on VLAN 2 can not ping Host 1 on VLAN 1
E. Host 4 on VLAN 2 can ping Host 2 on VLAN 2

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 72
Two Certkiller switches are connected as shown below:

Please study the exhibit carefully. Configuration of both switches has been completed. During testing, the network administrator notices that users on SwitchA can not connect with users in the same VLAN on SwitchB. What should be done to solve this problem?
A. Ensure that the IP address of SwitchA is on the same network as the IP address of SwitchB.
B. Ensure that the same interface number is used to connect both switches.
C. Ensure that the ports connecting the two switches are configured to trunk.
D. Ensure that SwitchA and SwitchB are connected with a straight-through cable.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
The Certkiller network is displayed in the diagram below:

A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the Certkiller network by studying the graphic.
All hosts are able to reach the enterprise server on VLAN4. The associate needs to determine which
interfaces are functioning as a trunk ports.
Which of the interfaces are trunks? (Choose two)

A. Switch1 – Fa0/2
B. Switch1 – Fa0/9
C. Switch2 – Fa0/3
D. Switch2 – Fa0/4
E. Switch2 – Fa0/6
F. Router – Fa1/0

Correct Answer: BF QUESTION 74
Network topology exhibit:

Certkiller 3 configuration exhibit:

Certkiller 4 configuration exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibits carefully. Certkiller connects two different office segments, supporting two VLANs through the two switches shown in the exhibit. Inter-VLAn communications is not required. The network is working properly and there is full connectivity. Certkiller needs to add additional VLANs, so it has been decided to implement VTP. Both switches are configured as VTP servers in the same VTP domain. VLANs added to Certkiller 3 are not learned by Certkiller 4. Based on this information and the partial configurations in the exhibit, what is the problem?
A. STP has blocked one of the links between the switches, limiting connectivity.
B. Certkiller 4 should be configured as a VTP client.
C. The links between the switches are access links.
D. VTP is Cisco proprietary and requires a different trunking encapsulation.
E. A router is required to route VTP advertisements between the switches.
F. None of the above.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
Two Certkiller hosts reside in different VLANs as shown below:

The Certkiller network shown in the diagram above is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the gateway on Host Certkiller A as 10.1.1.1
B. Configure the IP Address of Host Certkiller B as 10.1.2.2
C. Configure the IP Address of Host Certkiller A as 10.1.2.2
D. Configure the gateway on host Certkiller B as 10.1.2.254

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 76
A Certkiller network is shown below:

Based on the information shown above, what commands must be configured on the Certkiller switch and the router to allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two)
A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config-if)# no shut down
B. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# no shutdown Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 20 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
C. Router(config)# router eigrp 100 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0
D. Switch1(config)# vlan database Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZ Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp server
E. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F. Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1 Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 77
Two Certkiller devices are connected as shown below:

The Certkiller network administrator needs to add a new VLAN, named VLAN3, to the network shown above. Unfortunately, there is not another FastEthernet interface on CK1 to connect to the new VLAN3. Which approach is the most cost effective solution for this problem?
A. Purchase a new FastEthernet module and install it on CK1 .
B. Replace CK1 with a new router that has at least three FastEthernet interfaces.
C. Configure a second switch to support VLAN3 with a VLAN trunk between SW1 and the new switch.
D. Configure a single VLAN trunk between CK1 and SW1 and configure a subinterface on the CK1 interface for each VLAN.
E. Connect another router to a serial interface of CK1 . Use a FastEthernet interface on the new router for VLAN3.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 78
The Certkiller Network consists of a router, switch, and hub as shown below:

In accordance with the above diagram; which of the statements below correctly describe the switch port configuration and the router port configurations? (Select three answer choices)
A. The Certkiller 1 WAN port is configured as a trunking port.
B. The Certkiller 1 port connected to Switch1 is configured using subinterfaces.
C. The Certkiller 1 port connected to Switch1 is configured as 10 Mbps.
D. The Switch1 port connected to Certkiller 1 is configured as a trunking port.
E. The Switch1 port connected to Host B is configured as an access port.
F. The switch1 port connected to Hub1 is configured as full duplex.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 79

A Certkiller router is configured as shown in the graphic above. The switch is connected to the router over
a VLAN trunk. The switch has been configured with three VLANs: VLAN1, VLAN2, and VLAN3. In addition,
the IP address of the switch is 192.168.1.2. A host is being added to the switch on VLAN 2.
What is the correct default gateway for this computer?

A. 192.168.1.1
B. 192.168.1.2
C. 192.168.2.1
D. 192.168.2.2
E. 192.168.3.1
F. 192.168.3.2
G. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
A portion of the Certkiller network is displayed below:

Host A in the graphic is connected to a switch port assigned to VLAN 1. Which two settings on host A are required to allow connectivity with Host B on VLAN 2? (Choose two)
A. IP address: 192.1.1.66 255.255.255.240
B. IP address: 192.1.1.130 255.255.255.192
C. IP address: 192.1.1.142 255.255.255.240
D. Default gateway: 192.1.1.129
E. Default gateway: 192.1.1.65
F. Default gateway: 192.1.1.1

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 81
Part of the Certkiller WAN is shown below:

Certkiller 2 configuration exhibit:

In this network segment, the Certkiller network administrator has created a new VLAN on Certkiller 1 and added host Certkiller C and host Certkiller D. This administrator has properly configured switch interfaces FastEthernet0/13 through FastEthernet0/24 to be members of the new VLAN. However, after the network administrator completed the configuration, host Certkiller A could communicate with host Certkiller B, but host Certkiller A could not communicate with host Certkiller C or host Certkiller D. Which commands are required to resolve this problem?
A. Certkiller 2(config)# router rip Certkiller 2(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Certkiller 2(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 Certkiller 2(config-router)# network 192.168.3.0
B. Certkiller 2(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3 Certkiller 2(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q 3 Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
C. Certkiller 1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Certkiller 1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk Certkiller 1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
D. Certkiller 1# vlan database Certkiller 1(vlan)# vtp v2-mode Certkiller 1(vlan)# vtp domain Certkiller Certkiller 1(vlan)# vtp server
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 82
Part of the Certkiller network is shown below: Based on the information provided above, which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in this Certkiller network segment? (Choose two)

A. Router Certkiller 3 and Switch Certkiller 2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
B. Host Certkiller E and host Certkiller F use the same IP gateway address.
C. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router Certkiller 3 and Switch Certkiller 2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.
D. Router Certkiller 3 will not play a role in communications between host Certkiller A and host Certkiller
D.
E. Router Certkiller 3 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router Certkiller 3 must be configured using subinterfaces.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 83
The Certkiller network administrator cannot connect to Switch CK1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch CK1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information shown below and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch CK1 to correct this problem? Exhibit:

A. Switch CK1 (config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
B. Switch CK1 (config)# interface fa0/1 Switch CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0
C. Switch CK1 (config)# line con0 Switch CK1 (config-line)# password cisco
Switch CK1 (config-line)#login
D. Switch CK1 (config)# interface fa0/1 Switch CK1 (config-if)# duplex full Switch CK1 (config-if)# speed 100
E. Switch CK1 (config)# interface fa0/1 Switch CK1 (config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 84
The Certkiller network administrator has issued the “VTP password Certkiller ” command on a Cisco device. What is the purpose of this command?
A. It allows two VTP servers to exists in the same domain, each configured with different passwords
B. It is the password required when promoting a switch from VTP client mode to VTP server mode
C. It is used to access the VTP server to make changes to the VTP configuration
D. It is used to validate the sources of VTP advertisements sent between switches
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D

Each Answers in Cisco 640-816 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *