Cisco 642-354 Questions And Answers, Real Cisco 642-354 Exams Is What You Need To Take

Nowadays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-354 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest  Cisco 642-354 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 51
Which three statements describe automatically supported, basic zone features (no additional configuration required) in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of switches? (Choose three.)
A. A VSAN contains the zone sets.
B. Zone reactivation can disrupt existing traffic.
C. A zone or zone set with the same name can exist in each VSAN.
D. Hard zoning can be disabled.
E. Active zone sets are preserved across switch reboots.
F. Default zoning behavior is to distribute the Full Zone Database.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
A system administrator suspects possible host/device connectivity problems.The show interface command
displays the fc1/5 interface in VSAN 200 as Administratively Down.
Drag and drop the next troubleshooting commands the administrator should enter in order from top to
bottom.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 53
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Drag the backup technology on the left to its respective definition on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 55
Host1 and Storage1 are in VSAN 10 and have been communicating successfully. An administrator creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host1 and Storage2 to communicate. Unexpectedly, after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host1 loses connectivity with Storage1.
Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit.
B. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full.
C. Standard zones and IVR zones cannot coexist in the same VSAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which MDS 9000 feature is defined by a standard specification that enables various network monitors and console systems to exchange network-monitoring data?
A. RMON
B. SNMPv3
C. SNMP
D. POST

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Reference the exhibit.
A customer has lost communication with a host. The customer enters the show interface command for the
port with the host connection. Given the output from the show interface command in the above exhibit,
which steps should the customer perform to continue troubleshooting the port?

A. switch # show vsan membership if the port does not appear in a VSAN switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown
B. switch# show flogi database vsan 200 if the port does not appear in VSAN 200 switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown
C. switch# show flogi database if the port does not appear in the FLOGI database switch# debug fcns events register vsan 99 switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown
D. switch# show environment if the port does not appear in the output switch# debug fcns events register vsan 99 switch(config-if)# shutdown switch(config-if)# no shutdown

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is the result of entering the command: switch (config-role-vsan)# permit vsan 15-20?
A. The command adds the permission for this role to perform commands for VSANs 15 through 20. All other configured VSANs in this role would be denied.
B. The command removes the permission for this role to perform commands or VSANs 15 and 20. All other configured VSANs in this role would be permitted.
C. The command removes permission for all VSANs in this role.
D. It is not a valid command since the command must be entered at the switch (config-role-policy-vsan)# level.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Drag the TCP/IP configuration command on the left to the appropriate result on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 60
What is the default policy when defining role-based access for a VSAN?
A. Deny
B. Permit
C. Permit only for the default VSAN.
D. There is no default role policy for a VSAN.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
An administrator determines that Sender 1 is generating traffic faster than Receiver 1 can process it. To reduce the amount of traffic entering the fabric, the administrator turns on FCC on both switches. What will be the effect of this action if Switch 2 detects congestion caused by excessive traffic being sent from Sender 1 to Receiver 1?

A. Switch 2 will send a quench message to Switch 1, which will use Fibre Channel flow control to reduce ingress traffic at fc1/3.
B. No effect will take place because FCC is only effective if the sender and receiver are on the same switch.
C. Switch 1 will temporarily shut down fc1/3.
D. There will be no effect because FCC quench messages are only sent across TE_Ports and EISLs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
A customer wants to prioritize only traffic going from pWWN
23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f to FCID 0x12ee00.
Which set of commands will classify the appropriate traffic?

A. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass match-any switch(config-cmap)# match source-wwn 23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00
B. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config-cmap)# match source-wwn 23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00
C. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass match-all switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00
D. switch(config)# qos enable switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass switch(config)# qos class-map MyClass match-all switch(config-cmap)# match destination-wwn 23:15:00:05:30:00:2a:1f switch(config-cmap)# match destination-address 0x12ee00

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
The output from the switch show interface command indicates that the link from a host comes up as an FL_Port. The switch port is configured as auto. Which three of these HBA configurations could cause this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. the HBA is configured as an N_Port
B. the HBA is configured as an NL_Port
C. the HBA supports only NL mode
D. the HBA is configured as a TE_Port
E. the HBA supports only FC-AL technology
F. the HBA is configured as an TL_Port

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which of these protocols supports in-band SAN management?
A. FCIP
B. IPFC
C. FC-SP
D. FCC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Drag the Cisco analysis tool on the left to its appropriate description on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 66
What MDS feature can be used to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. FCC
C. FLOGI
D. Logging
E. SPAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Reference the exhibit.
After configuring zones, a server no longer has visibility to the storage devices. No ports show as isolated.
The zone set has been activated in the proper VSAN, but the show zoneset active command displays only
the pWWN of the server HBA without its associated storage.

What is the probable cause of the storage not being visible?
A. The storage pwwn 20:00:00:e0:69:41:a0:12 was not added to zone-hr by mistake.
B. The server pwwn 20:00:00:e0:69:41:a0:12 was not added to zone-hr by mistake.
C. A zone name was incorrectly typed as Zone-HR in VSAN 2 and added to ZoneSet1 therefore creating a separate zone containing pwwn 50:00:00:20:37:6f:db:aa.
D. The server 50:00:00:20:37:6f:db:aa was administratively added to Zone-HR in vsan 2 by mistake.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
A customer is having performance problems in their SAN. The customer has multiple physical fabrics and would like to track and compare the device read-write I/O and LUN use for the last seven days.
Which group of MDS 9000 tools should the customer acquire and configure?
A. Cisco Fabric Manager, Cisco Performance Manager, Cisco Traffic Analyzer
B. Cisco Fabric Manager Server and Fabric Manager Server License, Cisco Performance Manager, Cisco Traffic Analyzer, PAA
C. Cisco Fabric Manager, Cisco Performance Manager, Cisco Traffic Analyzer, PAA
D. Cisco Fabric Manager Server, Cisco Performance Manager, Cisco Protocol Analyzer, PAA

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. SSH
C. RBAC
D. RMON
E. SES
F. WEBM

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 71
Using the Cisco Fabric Analyzer, which expression will capture and decode the data traffic in a particular VSAN?
A. switch(config)# fcanalyzer local brief display-filter(mdshdr.vsan==0x01)&&((fc.d==\”ff.ff.fe\”\|\|fc.s_id==\”ff.ff.fe\”))
B. switch(config)#fcanalyzer local brief display-filter mdshdr.vsan==0x03e7
C. switch(config)#fcanalyzer local vsan 10
D. Fabric Analyzer does not capture and decode data traffic.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Given a fabric with three different switch vendors, which interop mode must a VSAN be in to interoperate with the other vendor switches?
A. native mode
B. interop mode 1
C. interop mode 2
D. interop mode 3

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Before Call Home can be enabled, which four parameters must be configured? (Choose four.)
A. street address
B. contact person’s phone number
C. contact person’s name (sysContact)
D. interop mode
E. contact person’s e-mail address
F. syslog server address

Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74
While attempting to add a new Fibre Channel device to port fc7/31, the link fails to initialize. Entering the command show interface fc7/31 returns the following output: fc7/31 is down (Fcot not present). What is the best troubleshooting choice?
A. Verify optical fiber matched with laser type (ex. multimode fiber for shortwave laser and single mode fiber for longwave laser).
B. Verify switch port type is valid for device type.
C. Verify SFP functionality by reseating or replacing.
D. Verify optical fiber continuity with an optical tester.
E. Verify speed configuration on the switch port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Reference the exhibit. Which option from the Tools menu in the above exhibit would you select to verify connectivity and latency to a Fibre Channel end device?

A. Switch Health
B. Fabric Configuration
C. End to End Connectivity
D. Ping
E. Traceroute

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-354 candidates with Cisco 642-354 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 640-863 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-354 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-354 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-354 success rate.Though Cisco 642-354 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-354 things complicated.