Professional Real Citrix 1Y0-A16 Exam Questions Study Guide Free Download

QUESTION 1
Scenario: The IT managers at Healthy Helping Hands are looking at a project to expand and upgrade their Citrix environment to meet their current and future business needs. The main business requirement for this project is to provide secure and reliable access to company-owned applications for all the current and future staff, including contractors around the world.
Which two issues present a risk to the project and its deadlines based on the assessment document? (Choose two.)
A. Print jobs intermittently fail
B. A dispersed user community
C. Wide range of device types in use
D. Unpredictable timing and size of acquisitions
E. External access only through an intermittently failing Secure Gateway
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which three sections should an architect incorporate into the Project Initiation Document (PID) to ensure that the project meets the business and technical requirements of Healthy Helping Hands? (Choose three.)
A. Risk Log
B. Stage Plan
C. Project Scope
D. Detailed Design
E. Resource Requirements
Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3
Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers and knowledge works, which two user groups would be classified as task workers? (Choose two.)
A. Sales
B. Engineers
C. Marketing
D. Manufacturing
E. Customer Service
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers, and knowledge workers, which two user groups would be classified as knowledge workers? (Choose two.)
A. Sales
B. Marketing
C. Engineers
D. Manufacturing
E. Customer Service
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Based on the assessment document, for which user group may an administrator need to use ICA session policies to control session bandwidth?
A. Sales
B. Finance
C. Marketing
D. Customer Service
E. Human Resources
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Given the three user types in the Healthy Helping Hands environment, task workers, mobile workers and knowledge workers, which two user groups would be classified as mobile workers? (Choose two.)
A. IT staff
B. Sales staff
C. HR employees
D. Marketing personnel
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Scenario: As Healthy Helping Hands continues to expand, the demands placed on the current solution will increase significantly. As such, an architect must assess the current hardware to identify constraints against the company’s future growth.
Which statement best describes a current hardware constraint?
A. Hard drive capacity cannot be expanded due to space limitations.
B. Existing server processors are not capable of supporting 64-bit architecture.
C. The existing 1Gbps server NIC speed is insufficient for home user connectivity.
D. Server memory is at or above the maximum supported by the current hardware and operating system.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Printing security is a key requirement for the Human Resources department of Healthy Helping Hands.
Which printing policy setting should be configured to enhance security for the HR department?
A. All User Printers
B. Session Printers only
C. User’s Default Printer only
D. Local (Non-Network) Printers only
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The architect is deciding how to best deliver the Healthy Helping Hands application suite.
Based on the information given in the assessment document, which application should be streamed to desktops rather than published?
A. Finance application suite
B. Engineer’s CAD application
C. Manufacturing ERP application suite
D. HR PositivelyPeople application suite
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
During the data collection and analysis phase of the project, architects discovered that certain user groups require access to several versions of Internet Explorer.
How should the architect design a deployment scenario for older versions of Internet Explorer that must be maintained indefinitely in the environment?
A. Create one virtual machine hosted application for each Internet Explorer version and publish the applications.
B. Create one streaming application for each Internet Explorer version and stream the applications directly to user devices.
C. Create one application isolation environment for each Internet Explorer version and publish the applications with XenApp.
D. Create application silos by installing different versions of Internet Explorer to different XenApp servers and publish the applications with XenApp.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Citrix 1Y0-401 Practice Test Download Ensure You 100% Pass

QUESTION 1
Which component of the CGE environment should be updated before implementing a XenDesktop virtual desktop solution in the Houston datacenter?
A. Server infrastructure
B. Network connectivity
C. Storage infrastructure
D. Power and cooling infrastructure

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
A Citrix Architect decides that pooled desktops is the appropriate delivery model for CGE*s Engineers end-
user group.
Which two reasons explain the architect*s delivery model decision? (Choose two.)

A. The CAD application is updated frequently.
B. It allows engineers to install their own applications.
C. It isolates CPU and memory resources to single instances.
D. The instability of the CAD application impacts several end users.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 3
Which tool should a Citrix Architect use to document CGE’s existing printer models?
A. Print Migrator
B. Stress Printer
C. Print Detective
D. Print Management
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect recommends upgrading CGE*s Provisioning Services 6.1 environment to Provisioning Services 7.6. Currently, vDisks in Provisioning Services 6.1 are configured with the write cache location on the target device hard drive.
Which two applications will show increased application performance due to the upgrade to Provisioning Services 7.6? (Choose two.)
A. SAP
B. Salesforce
C. OpenGL (CAD)
D. Proprietary Energy App

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 5
Which risk could lead to a lengthy farm outage in the event of a corrupt SQL data store?
A. SQL server backups are encrypted
B. An untested SQL backup and restoration process
C. SQL servers that are NOT running on the same service packs
D. The use of SQL Mirroring instead of SQL AlwaysOn Availability Groups

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which option requires the fewest components to implement a fault-tolerant, load-balanced solution for end-user access at each datacenter?
A. Two StoreFront servers in a single StoreFront server group.
B. Two NetScalers in a high availability pair, with load balancing pointing to a single StoreFront server.
C. Three NetScalers in a cluster, with load balancing pointing to two StoreFront servers belonging to the same StoreFront server group.
D. Two NetScalers in a high availability pair, with load balancing pointing to two StoreFront servers belonging to the same StoreFront server group.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which reason explains why a Citrix Architect would identify the SQL environment as a cause of potential issues in CGE’s current deployment?
A. Use of SQL authentication
B. Lack of backup and restoration procedures
C. Lack of identical servers in different datacenters
D. Network bandwidth between congested datacenters

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which two current licensing issues should a Citrix Architect resolve in CGE’s new virtualization design? (Choose two.)
A. There are more RDS CALs than Citrix licenses.
B. The Citrix and RDS licenses share the same server.
C. There are many different license servers in the environment.
D. There is a mixture of Enterprise, Platinum, and Advanced Citrix licenses in use.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 9
Which end-user group does a Citrix Architect need to consider when designing a remote access solution for CGE?
A. Sales
B. Back Office
C. Technicians
D. Executives/Management

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
After careful review of the end users and applications in CGE’s environment, a Citrix Architect has chosen
several different FlexCast models for application and desktop delivery.
What are two reasons why the architect would recommend ‘VDI: pooled with PvD’ as an appropriate
delivery model for the Desktop – Research application? (Choose two.)

A. It allows the end users to install custom software.
B. It gives the end users full rights over the system drive.
C. It requires less storage space than dedicated desktops.
D. It allows for high availability in a disaster recovery scenario.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 11
A Citrix Architect plans to update the virtual environment in CGE’s Jurong datacenter. Which constraint should the architect address to satisfy CGE’s stated business needs?
A. Lack of shared storage
B. 1 Gb network infrastructure
C. Datacenter power and cooling
D. Mixed-server hardware landscape

Correct Answer: A

Csci-scrc Test Free Download Of Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 With All New Exam Questions

QUESTION 1
Based on the assessment of the current company infrastructure, which design option is best for remote access?
A. Deploy six NetScaler appliances: two in New York, two in Hong Kong, and two in London.
B. Deploy three NetScaler appliances: one in each datacenter.
C. Deploy two NetScaler appliances: one in London and one in New York.
D. Deploy one pair of NetScaler appliances in the London failover datacenter.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
How can the architect implement high availability?
A. Configure three high-availability pairs: one pair in New York, one pair in London, and one pair in Hong Kong.
B. Configure three high-availability pairs: one pair between New York and London, one pair between New York and Hong Kong, and one pair between Hong Kong and London.
C. Configure two high-availability pairs: one pair for New York and London, and one pair for London and Hong Kong.
D. Configure one cluster instance containing all six appliances.]]>

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
How should the architect recommend the NetScalers be implemented to increase site resiliency?
A. Configure GSLB for user connectivity
B. Create a cluster instance that includes all three appliances.
C. Configure a backup vServer.
D. Configure failover sites within the NetScaler. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
How should the architect configure the virtual servers on the two appliances?
A. Create one virtual server for each appliance and on each appliance bind a session policy to its virtual server, which is configured in ICA Proxy mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
B. Create one virtual server for each appliance and on each appliance bind a redirection policy to its virtual server, which is configured in ICA redirection mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
C. Create two virtual servers for each appliance and on each appliance bind a redirection policy to the virtual server(s), which is configured in ICA redirection mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
D. Create four virtual servers for each appliance and on each appliance bind a session policy to the virtual servers, which are configured in ICA redirection mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
How should the architect configure the virtual servers on the appliance?
A. Create one virtual server and bind it to a session policy that is configured in ICA Proxy mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
B. Create two virtual servers and bind them to a redirection policy that is configured in ICA Proxy mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
C. Create three virtual servers configured with the subnets of the three sites and bind them to redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server of that subnet.
D. Create six virtual servers in high-availability pairs configured with the subnets of the three sites and bind them to redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server of that subnet.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Why is this design the best remote access design for the environment?
A. This design provides intra-site redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to their home datacenter while minimizing internal WAN traffic.
B. This design provides redundancy in case of site failures and connects users to their home datacenter while optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. This design protects against WAN failures and connects users to their home datacenter.
D. This design will allow for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides SSL VPN functionality for future needs.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Why is this design the best remote access design for the environment?
A. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and minimizes internal WAN traffic.
B. This design provides redundancy in case of site failures and optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. This design protects against WAN failures.
D. This design will allow for the expected expansion of remote access usage. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Why is configuring GSLB the best remote access design for the environment?
A. This design provides redundancy in case of site failures and connects users to their backup datacenter in case of primary site failure.
B. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to their home datacenter using external WAN traffic
C. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to their home datacenter using external WAN traffic
D. This design will allow for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides SSL VPN functionality for future needs.
Correct Answer: A