Cisco 642-780 Exam Download, Latest Updated Cisco 642-780 Questions Online Shop

Flydumps Cisco 642-780 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-780 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-780 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 51
What does this Cease Notification Syslog message indicate? May 19.12.43.45 CET: % BGP-3-NOTIFICATION: received from neighbor 10.1.2.3 6/1 (cease) 0 bytes.
A. The port is shut down
B. The connection was rejected
C. BGP became disabled
D. The maximum number of prefixes was reached
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You want to collect net flow-related information from your core links. You also want label switch traffic to be included in the information collected by NetFlow. You have MPLS, MPLS VPN, and protected TE tunnel in your core. How many labels should NetFlow analyze to collect information for all types of MPLS applications used in your core network?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
A. Two labels
B. Three labels
C. four labels
D. five labels

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When MPLS layer 3 VPN services are implemented, what is the function of the VRF table?
A. The VRF table determines the pseudowire virtual circuits used to for forward labeled packets
B. Multiple VRF instances are used to isolate potently overlapping routing and forwarding information for VPNs.
C. VRF tables are used to translate IP routing prefixes
D. OSPF and IS-IS routing prefixes are MAPPED to there corresponding MPLS labeled prefixes in the VRF table. The prefixes are used by the PE to map forwarded packets between MPLS and NON-MPLS circuits

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which cisco IOS command should be used to verify that frames are being forwarded on a VC by an egress PE?
A. Show MPLS forwarding tables
B. Show MPLS interface forwarding
C. Show 12 VPN counters forwarding session
D. Show 12 VPN counters forwarding statistics

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
Your company has decided to deploy a MPLS network with VPNs. The customer that will be using the network is demanding service level agreements with your company. How can you monitor the SLAs for violations?
A. RMON
B. Event management system
C. Asset management system
D. CNR
E. IP SLA Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which command should be used to verify that IS-IS has been properly configured to support MPLS TE?
A. Show mpls isis traffic-eng advertisements
B. Show isis mpls traffic-eng adjacency-log
C. Show isis mpls traffic-eng advertisements
D. Show isis mpls traffic-eng tunnel
E. Show mpls isis traffic-eng adjacency-log

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which statement about LSP ping is true?
A. LSP ping access ICMP packets
B. A successful LSP ping ensures that the echo-reply are labled
C. If an IP ping exceeds, than an LSP ping succeed if MPLS is enabled along the path
D. A successful LSP ping validates reachability to the destination along the MPLS data plane

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What does the auto tunnel template interface configure?
A. MPLS TE tunnel mesh groups
B. Virtual private LAN services
C. MPLS VPN VRF instances
D. MP-BGP peering
E. LDP tunnels
F. MPLS TE tunnel dynamic route

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You have been asked to compare parameters of layer 2 MPLS vpn services at two remote ends using the show mpls 12 binding command What three items of relevant information should you use to ensure that layer two VPN parameters are configured correctly? (Choose three)
A. Local and remote labels
B. Encapsulation Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
C. VC type
D. VCCV
E. VC ID
F. MTU

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit.

While configuring the customer access link is cisco IOS XR software. What must be done when assigning an interface to the VRF?
A. Configure the neighbor LDP before accessing the interface to the VRF
B. Configure the IP address to the interface before assigning the interface to the VRF
C. Remove the customer access link before assigning the interface to the VRF
D. Remove any address configuring before assigning the interface to the VRF

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780

With this template configured and applied to cisco XR 12000series Router, could a CPE device use the traceroute command to reveal the core network?
A. Yes, traceroute is not disabled.
B. Yes, discovery targeted-hello accept allows it
C. No it is disabled with mpls ip-ttl-propagate disable
D. No, session protection stops traceroute
E. Only if traceroute mpls was used
F. Only if traceroute 6 was used

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What function does the penultimate LSR perform to help optimize MPLS?
A. Pops the label before packet reaches the PE router
B. Restore the original ingress settings to the EXP field
C. Ensure that the LSP is Taking the shortest path
D. Verifies that there are no loops in the path

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780

The partial show run command out put is from PE router that provides MPLS VPN services to customer_1. What is the routing protocol and AS number used between the PE router and customer_1 CE router?
A. BGP AS 65001
B. Multiprotocol BGP
C. EIGRP AS 10
D. EIGRP AS 20

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit.

You are troubleshooting a connectivity problem between the CE routers in your network running IS-IS. You login to one of the routers and execute a show log. What is the problem associated with these message?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
A. Protocol mismatch
B. Mismatch area ID
C. Mismatch MTU size
D. Mismatch of features
E. Wrong ip address applied

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
What minimum commands are necessary to initiate MPLS on a cisco IOS router?
A. In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command
B. In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command on every participating interface.
C. In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command. Interface configuration mode executes the mpls ip command on every participating interface.
D. In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command in Mpls configuration mode specifies each participating interface using the interface interface command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780 The commands were exceeded on the cisco XR 12000 PE. Which statement is true?

A. The outer label for prefix 10.22.22.22 is 143989.
B. The outer label for prefix 10.22.22.22 is 16000.
C. The outer label for prefix 10.22.22.22 is implNull.
D. Prefix 10.22.22.22 has no outer label.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
DRAG DROP Refer to Exhibit. MPLS-TE is configured in the core and BFD is used for faster link failure detection. Currently the MPLS-TE tunnels are flapping. Identify the Symptom of the flapping, the root cause of the issue, and the resolution. Click and drag the elements on the left to the correct identifier on the right. It is possible that you will not use all the elements.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780

Is nonstop forwarding enabled or disabled, and which part of show command can be used to determine this?
A. Enabled, graceful-restart
B. Enabled, session protection
C. Disabled, graceful-restart
D. Disabled, session protection

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
What are three basic functional requirements when configuring MPLS layer 2 VPLS? (Choose three)
A. A CE to PE routing protocol must be used to exchange routing prefixes Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
B. A full mesh of pseudowire (emulated VC) connections must be used between PE routers
C. Each PE must have a VFI configured
D. LDP protocol must be running
E. Auto discovery is needed to identify endpoints outside of the VPLS domain.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A cisco 7600 series Router is experiencing high CPU utilization and poor forwarding performance. Investigation reveals that packet forwarding has been punted to the RP. What are two possible causes of this behavior? (Choose two)
A. The routing table is too large
B. Liberal retention mode has been disabled
C. An insufficient number of flow masks are configured
D. A large number of access list entries are configured
E. IGP timers need to be returned to improve routing convergence

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
DRAG DROP Refer to Exhibit. MPLS-TE is configured in the core and BFD is used for faster link failure detection. Currently the MPLS-TE tunnels are flapping. Identify the Symptom of the flapping, the root cause of the issue, and the resolution. Click and drag the elements on the left to the correct identifier on the right. It is possible that you will not use all the elements.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You have designed and implemented MPLS-TE for fast router in your network core. Your network core consists of Cisco CRS-1 carrier routing System devices interconnected using XDM and Sonet Transport. You are using OSPF as the IGP, and MP-BGP is running on the PE devices to support Layer 3 VPN services. You are offering voice service over VPN circuits. So you want a link convergence of no greater than 100ms. Which option should you use for faster link failure detection and to improve the performance of your network?
A. Use OSPF fast hello packets with dead-interval and hello multiplier
B. Reduce MP-BGP hello timers between the neighbors
C. Configure MPLS-TE tunnels with the dynamic backup option
D. Configure MPLS-TE tunnels to autoroute announce Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
E. Configure BFD on the core links with the appropriate BFD multiplier.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What does this Cease Notification Syslog message indicate? May 19.12.43.45 CET: % BGP-3-NOTIFICATION: received from neighbor 10.1.2.3 6/1 (cease) 0 bytes.
A. The port is shut down
B. The connection was rejected
C. BGP became disabled
D. The maximum number of prefixes was reached

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which command should be used to verify that IS-IS has been properly configured to support MPLS TE?
A. Show mpls isis traffic-eng advertisements
B. Show isis mpls traffic-eng adjacency-log
C. Show isis mpls traffic-eng advertisements
D. Show isis mpls traffic-eng tunnel
E. Show mpls isis traffic-eng adjacency-log

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780 With this template configured and applied to cisco XR 12000series Router, could a CPE device use the traceroute command to reveal the core network?

A. Yes, traceroute is not disabled.
B. Yes, discovery targeted-hello accept allows it
C. No it is disabled with mpls ip-ttl-propagate disable
D. No, session protection stops traceroute
E. Only if traceroute mpls was used
F. Only if traceroute 6 was used

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780 What type of MPLS LAYER 3 VPN configurations is represented?

A. Simple two-VPN scenario
B. Overlapping VPNs
C. Central services VPNs
D. Extranet VPNs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit.

A layer 3 VPN is configured between PE1 and PE2. CE1 is connected to PE1. CE2 is
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
connected to PE2. CE1 and CE2 are in VRF red. From which router does the prefix 10.170.170.0/24 originates?
A. CE1
B. PE1
C. PE2
D. CE2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Your company has decided to deploy a MPLS network with VPNs. The customer that will be using the network is demanding service level agreements with your company. How can you monitor the SLAs for violations?
A. RMON
B. Event management system
C. Asset management system D. CNR
E. IP SLA Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
What are three basic functional requirements when configuring MPLS layer 2 VPLS? (Choose three)
A. A CE to PE routing protocol must be used to exchange routing prefixes Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-780
B. A full mesh of pseudowire (emulated VC) connections must be used between PE routers
C. Each PE must have a VFI configured
D. LDP protocol must be running
E. Auto discovery is needed to identify endpoints outside of the VPLS domain.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
A cisco 7600 series Router is experiencing high CPU utilization and poor forwarding performance. Investigation reveals that packet forwarding has been punted to the RP. What are two possible causes of this behavior? (Choose two)
A. The routing table is too large
B. Liberal retention mode has been disabled
C. An insufficient number of flow masks are configured
D. A large number of access list entries are configured
E. IGP timers need to be returned to improve routing convergence

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-780 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Adobe 9A0-094 exam.Cisco Cisco 642-780 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-780 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-780 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material, Cisco 642-780 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.