Cisco 642-061 Doc, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-061 Download Are Based On The Real Exam

Attention Please: Professional new version Cisco 642-061 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-061 exam.

QUESTION 56
Which two of these features can be managed by the Cisco SDM application? (Choose two.)
A. VoIP
B. HSRP
C. IPsec VPN
D. QoS policy
E. PoE power consumption

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. In an analysis of the existing customer network shown, you notice that when issuing the show arp command there is no MAC address associated with the workstation. Which of the following could be the reason?

A. R4 Ethernet0 interface is running SNAP encapsulation.
B. The workstation NIC card is not running the same encapsulation as R4.
C. R4 needs to perform a RARP request to retrieve the MAC address of the workstation.
D. The workstation would not return a MAC address because it is not running a routing protocol.
E. R4 needs to have a static route configured for the workstation in order for the ARP process to return a MAC address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
What are three reasons to design Layer 3 routing into the core of a campus LAN environment?
A. to implement security
B. to design scalable networks
C. to implement address structure
D. to improve backbone performance
E. to remove spanning tree from the core

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 59
When determining a customer’s current WAN properties and requirements, what are four primary types of information that are required to characterize the networked applications? (Choose four.)
A. age of the applications
B. overall bandwidth requirements
C. platforms that the applications run on
D. delay tolerance and loss characteristics
E. types of applications that will be used
F. number and location of users and servers

Correct Answer: BDEF
QUESTION 60
Given a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch with redundant supervisors, what feature allows phone calls to remain up in the event of a supervisor failure?
A. HSRP
B. SSO
C. CEF
D. NSF
E. NetFlow

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
Your customer is opening a branch office housing 30 employees. It is beginning to implement IP Phones and plans on deploying a centralized Cisco CallManager cluster. Which two Cisco products should be deployed at the branch office to support IP Phones immediately while allowing migration to the centralized cluster when it is available? (Choose two.)
A. CSA
B. CME
C. CUE
D. IPS
E. SRST

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 62
Which two standards enable the PVDM module on the ISR to provide secure communications with IP Phones? (Choose two.)
A. SRTP
B. AES encryption
C. RUDP
D. RSA signature
E. MD5 hash
F. IPSec

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 63
Which three statements are correct regarding SDMv2.0? (Choose three.)
A. supports smart wizards with built-in intelligence about recommended Cisco IOS configurations for different use scenarios
B. extends its scope to other functions besides security, such as QoS policy configuration
C. provides industry-leading security management tool available for all Cisco router and Catalyst switch platforms
D. supports only HTTPS access, and not HTTP
E. supports role-based access

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. The customer needs to implement the network topology shown. The path B-C-E has a cost of 10, and the path B-D-E has a cost of 20. After analyzing the exhibit, do you believe that load sharing can occur over these two paths?

A. yes, if using IS-IS and you have tuned the timers for the SPF calculation
B. only if using MPLS, and router F and router A are eBGP neighbors
C. yes, if using RIP and the command parameter max-paths 2 has been configured
D. only by using OSPF, because the SPF calculation will flood all the domain information to all OSPF areas
E. only if using EIGRP and as long as the B-D-E link is proven to be loop free, load sharing is possible in proportion to the link costs.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 65
Which of these is a deployment focus of the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches?
A. network core
B. limited-space server rack
C. high-density wiring closet
D. medium to large branch offices

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 66
Which two of these are features of the Cisco 2851 Integrated Services Router, but not features of Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers? (Choose two.)
A. 32-Gbps switching bus
B. built-in wireless module
C. Cisco SDM for simplified management
D. two integrated 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
E. Power over Ethernet support for 10/100 Ethernet ports
F. slots dedicated to Cisco High-Density Analog and Digital Extension Module for Voice and Fax
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 67
What three network applications are enabled via Cisco NetFlow? (Choose three.)
A. application profiling
B. user profiling
C. security analysis
D. quality of service
E. topology mapping
F. network modeling

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 68
Your customer is deploying a server cluster using Cisco InfiniBand Server Switches. The customer wishes to connect the server cluster to its existing Ethernet campus. Which product should be used?
A. Catalyst 6500
B. SFS 3000
C. SFS 7000
D. ASA 5500
Correct Answer: B

Cisco 642-061 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-061 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-061 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-061.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-061 Learning Partners worldwide

Cisco 642-061 Vce Dumps, Download Latest Cisco 642-061 Cert UP To 50% Off

Cisco 642-061 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore,we are constantly updating our Cisco 642-061 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 126
Exhibit:
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has
the network shown. The shortest path has indicated that all traffic must go from R2 – R3 – R4 – R5. Due to
congestion at R3, you have recommended MPLS TE; as a result, a TE tunnel has been built from R2 to R4
via R6 – R7. As a result of this tunnel being built, which two conditions exist? (Choose two.) Exhibit: ***
MISSING ***

A. In order to implement MPLS TE the IGP must be either ISIS or OSPF.
B. QoS must also be configured to ensure that the required bandwidth will be available for all traffic that uses the tunnel.
C. The TE tunnel must be explicitly configured by the network administrator.
D. The TE tunnel is bidirectional.
E. The Resource Reservation Protocol will be used to setup the TE Label Switch Path.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 127
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.
What WAN topology is being used?

A. multipoint
B. partial mesh
C. hub and spoke
D. full mesh
E. star
F. point to point

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 128
You have received an RFP from a potential client to design a network for a new corporate campus. This campus will encompass administration, sales, and R&D, and it will pull all the distributed IT functions into a new data center. The campus will consist of five buildings, each with four floors. The buildings will be linked via high-strand-count, single-mode fiber-optic cable to the new data center in building 3. Each building will have an MDF with at least one telco closet per floor and at least two runs of Category 5 UTP cable will go to each work location. Multistrand multimode will connect each telco closet to the MDF. Each MDF will have dedicated power circuits and be backed up by batteries in the basement of each building and a generator.The corporation will require 3500 TDM telephones and approximately 100 of these will be in a call center in building 2. The corporation needs to increase collaboration in the workforce. Employees need the flexibility to be able to move from one floor to another or from one building to another to accomplish their jobs. Managers also need this flexibility without losing connectivity to the corporate network or their phones.Building 4 will house R&D. This portion of the network requires connectivity to the Internet, but it also must restrict which employees have access to certain parts of the R&D network.The data center will house all connections to the Internet and to the PSTN. The corporation also provides access to customers for customized applications support. A network operations center will monitor and maintain the network on a 365/24/7 basis. Which advanced technologies will be applicable to answering this RFP? (Choose three.)
A. storage
B. IP communications
C. security
D. routing and switching
E. data center

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 129
Which design takes maximum advantage of many Layer 3 services, including segmentation, load balancing, and failure recovery?
A. building design
B. multicast design
C. backbone design
D. multilayer campus design

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 130
Which is a reliable network auditing methodology for discovering applications on the network and their usage characteristics?
A. Place a sniffer device on the network to grasp a snapshot of traffic on the network.
B. Conduct a network usage study over a given period of time.
C. Conduct a network inventory of servers and applications installed on them.
D. Interview system administrators regarding the networked applications.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 131
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. What are three
benefits of extending advanced QoS to the edge of the network? (Choose three.)

A. minimizes traffic on the backbone
B. enables immediate classification and marking of traffic
C. enables easier setup of per-user policies
D. guarantees end-to-end bandwidth
E. frees up router processing power

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 132
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. In an analysis of the
existing customer network shown, you notice that when issuing the show arp command there is no MAC
address associated with the workstation. Which of the following could be the reason?

A. R4 needs to perform a RARP request to retrieve the MAC address of the workstation.
B. R4 needs to have a static route configured for the workstation in order for the ARP process to return a MAC address.
C. R4 Ethernet0 interface is running SNAP encapsulation.
D. The workstation would not return a MAC address because it is not running a routing protocol.
E. The workstation NIC card is not running the same encapsulation as R4.

Correct Answer: E

PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 642-061 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 642-061 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 642-061 exam dumps out.You will receive our Cisco 642-061 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.

Cisco 642-061 Questions,Latest Software Cisco 642-061 Dump With Accurate Answers

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-061 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-061 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 114
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com
believes that it has been experiencing denial of service attacks. Which two entries from the NetFlow
display would be helpful in confirming this assumption? (Choose two.)

A. All flows have the same source autonomous system.
B. All flows have the same destination autonomous system.
C. All flows use the same protocol.
D. All flows are the same size.
E. There is only one packet per flow.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 115
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.
Which type of campus network is represented?

A. medium
B. large
C. small
D. server farm

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 116
In a Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch, in which slots can the Sup2 card be installed?
A. slots 1 and 2
B. any slot
C. slots 1 through 9
D. slots 3 and 4
E. slots 5 and 6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 117
Exhibit: *** MISSING *** You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You are required to upgrade the network of a two-story branch office building to support wireless LAN access throughout the building. What three configuration tasks should be completed on the building switches to maximize the efficiency of the wireless design? (Choose three.)
A. limit broadcast traffic to the access point by enabling VLAN filtering
B. limit the number of VLANs connecting to any access point to a maximum of 16
C. enable VTP on the access point to allow VLAN support over the wireless network
D. limit multicast traffic to the access point by enabling IGMP snooping
E. extend ISL VLAN trunks to the access points for VLAN transport

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 118
Which three are benefits of using the Cisco Cluster Management Suite Software to manage multiple switches? (Choose three.)
A. provides Web-based interface for configuring and managing Catalyst OS functions
B. provides Web-based interface for configuring and managing Cisco IOS functions
C. manages up to 16 geographically dispersed switches simultaneously
D. manages up to 24 geographically dispersed switches simultaneously
E. can be accessed through any standard Web browser
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 119
In a Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, why is a special type of fan used?
A. A larger fan is required to provide increased airflow because the Catalyst 6500-E Series has a smaller form factor; there isn’t more heat, there is less room.
B. It provides additional cooling, which is required by new line cards that generate more heat due to increased power consumption.
C. A dual-speed fan is required to support the redundant and nonredundant power-mode features of the Catalyst 6500-E Series.
D. Nonredundant power mode generates less heat, and consequently a slower fan speed can be used.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 120
Given a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch with redundant supervisors, what feature allows phone calls to remain up in the event of a supervisor failure?
A. CEF
B. NSF
C. NetFlow
D. SSO
E. HSRP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
Certkiller .com has deployed a CiscoWorks LMS in its enterprise. The client is now interested in upgrading its routers and switches to a new version of Cisco IOS software. How can LMS help the client prepare for the upgrade?
A. The LMS system will use the Device Fault Manager to perform fault detection and analysis to identify which devices require upgrades.
B. The LMS system will use Resource Manager Essentials to perform device inventory and software-image management to identify which devices will require upgrades.
C. The LMS system will use Campus Manager, which can perform end-station tracking and identify specific end stations that will require upgrades.
D. The LMS system will use CiscoView to provide device-specific component diagnostics to locate components that will require upgrades.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 122
When using the ISR to implement a NAC solution, the ISR is configured to act as which NAC component?
A. posture agent
B. 802.1x supplicant
C. NAD
D. AAA server
E. PVS

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 123
Certkiller .com is opening a branch office housing 30 employees. It is beginning to implement IP Phones and plans on deploying a centralized Cisco CallManager cluster. Which two Cisco products should be deployed at the branch office to support IP Phones immediately while allowing migration to the centralized cluster when it is available? (Choose two.)
A. CUE
B. CME
C. SRST
D. CSA
E. IPS
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 124
What are three reasons to design Layer 3 routing into the core of a campus LAN environment?
A. to implement security
B. to design scalable networks
C. to implement address structure
D. to remove spanning tree from the core
E. to improve backbone performance

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 125
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The policy map
VoiceOut is an outbound service policy on interface serial 0/0. What overall congestion management
feature is in use?

A. class-based weighted fair queuing
B. weighted fair queuing
C. priority queuing
D. custom queuing
E. low latency queuing

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 126
Exhibit:
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has
the network shown. The shortest path has indicated that all traffic must go from R2 – R3 – R4 – R5. Due to
congestion at R3, you have recommended MPLS TE; as a result, a TE tunnel has been built from R2 to R4
via R6 – R7. As a result of this tunnel being built, which two conditions exist? (Choose two.) Exhibit: ***
MISSING ***

A. In order to implement MPLS TE the IGP must be either ISIS or OSPF.
B. QoS must also be configured to ensure that the required bandwidth will be available for all traffic that uses the tunnel.
C. The TE tunnel must be explicitly configured by the network administrator.
D. The TE tunnel is bidirectional.
E. The Resource Reservation Protocol will be used to setup the TE Label Switch Path.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 127
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.
What WAN topology is being used?

A. multipoint
B. partial mesh
C. hub and spoke
D. full mesh
E. star
F. point to point

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 128
You have received an RFP from a potential client to design a network for a new corporate campus. This campus will encompass administration, sales, and R&D, and it will pull all the distributed IT functions into a new data center. The campus will consist of five buildings, each with four floors. The buildings will be linked via high-strand-count, single-mode fiber-optic cable to the new data center in building 3. Each building will have an MDF with at least one telco closet per floor and at least two runs of Category 5 UTP cable will go to each work location. Multistrand multimode will connect each telco closet to the MDF. Each MDF will have dedicated power circuits and be backed up by batteries in the basement of each building and a generator.The corporation will require 3500 TDM telephones and approximately 100 of these will be in a call center in building 2. The corporation needs to increase collaboration in the workforce. Employees need the flexibility to be able to move from one floor to another or from one building to another to accomplish their jobs. Managers also need this flexibility without losing connectivity to the corporate network or their phones.Building 4 will house R&D. This portion of the network requires connectivity to the Internet, but it also must restrict which employees have access to certain parts of the R&D network.The data center will house all connections to the Internet and to the PSTN. The corporation also provides access to customers for customized applications support. A network operations center will monitor and maintain the network on a 365/24/7 basis. Which advanced technologies will be applicable to answering this RFP? (Choose three.)
A. storage
B. IP communications
C. security
D. routing and switching
E. data center

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 129
Which design takes maximum advantage of many Layer 3 services, including segmentation, load balancing, and failure recovery?
A. building design
B. multicast design
C. backbone design
D. multilayer campus design

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 130
Which is a reliable network auditing methodology for discovering applications on the network and their usage characteristics?
A. Place a sniffer device on the network to grasp a snapshot of traffic on the network.
B. Conduct a network usage study over a given period of time.
C. Conduct a network inventory of servers and applications installed on them.
D. Interview system administrators regarding the networked applications.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 131
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. What are three
benefits of extending advanced QoS to the edge of the network? (Choose three.)

A. minimizes traffic on the backbone
B. enables immediate classification and marking of traffic
C. enables easier setup of per-user policies
D. guarantees end-to-end bandwidth
E. frees up router processing power

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 132
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. In an analysis of the
existing customer network shown, you notice that when issuing the show arp command there is no MAC
address associated with the workstation. Which of the following could be the reason?

A. R4 needs to perform a RARP request to retrieve the MAC address of the workstation.
B. R4 needs to have a static route configured for the workstation in order for the ARP process to return a MAC address.
C. R4 Ethernet0 interface is running SNAP encapsulation.
D. The workstation would not return a MAC address because it is not running a routing protocol.
E. The workstation NIC card is not running the same encapsulation as R4.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 133
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has
merged with another company and has decided to deploy an MPLS VPN to connect that company with its
network. Which situation will be the result of implementing an MPLS VPN network?

A. The PE routers will install the routes learned from the P routers in the appropriate VRF.
B. The P and PE routers will share a common IGP.
C. The PE routers will have been configured to run MPLS with the CE routers.
D. The PE routers will not install the backbone IGP routes in the global routing table, but rather in the MPLS backbone VRF.
E. The MPLS backbone, the P routers, will require BGP to be implemented to be able to label-switch packets from PE1 to PE2.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 134
What is the difference between the two redundant states that a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series power supply can operate in?
A. In redundant mode, one power supply works until it reaches 50 percent power consumption, then the load is shared equally across the power supplies.
B. In redundant mode, both power supplies work at 50 percent of capacity, and in a nonredundant mode, the power available to the system is the combined power capability of both power supplies.
C. In redundant mode, one power supply works at 100 percent of capacity while the other provides instantaneous backup, and in combined mode the output of each power supply is configured by the user.
D. In redundant mode, both power supplies work at 50 percent of capacity, and in nonredundant mode the output of each power supply is configured by the user.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 135
To improve performance on the ISR platforms when supporting concurrent integrated services, the network modules, HWICs, AIMs, and DSPs connect directly into which hardware component?
A. PCI bus
B. crossbar bus
C. custom ASIC
D. SCSI bus
E. CPU

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 136
Which option makes the Cisco 3200 Series Mobile Access Router a compelling platform for public safety applications?
A. support for 4.9-GHz WMIC
B. support for up to 512 stations with TKIP and AES-CCM encryption
C. integrated support for 802.11a/b/g”
D. ability for 2.4-GHz WMIC to act as a WDS server at a hotspot

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 137
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. What are three key
benefits of implementing this branch solution using the components listed? (Choose three.)

A. maximizes concurrent routing and switching performance by using local processors and switching engines
B. supports standard 802.3af PoE
C. provides feature parity with the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series of switches
D. provides integrated configuration of both routing and switching functions under a single Cisco IOS instance.
E. switch ports can be stacked with external Catalyst Series switches using Cisco StackWise technology

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 138
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Based on this network diagram and output from a show cdp neighbors Cisco IOS command, on which network device is the command being executed?
A. Certkiller 2
B. Certkiller 4
C. Certkiller 3
D. Certkiller 1

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 139
Which three features are supported by the Cisco 7600 Series router? (Choose three.)
A. high performance, with a 720-Gbps capacity per slot
B. 3-, 6-, 9-, 13-slot chassis
C. IP/MPLS provider edge router
D. all models are NEBS compliant
E. Metro Ethernet connectivity

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 140
An administrator wishes to connect two Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches in a back-to-back configuration. A straight-through Category 5e cable is used. What is the result of making this connection?
A. The connection will fail because the connection requires a Category 6 or higher cable.
B. The connection will succeed as the switches will automatically adjust to the cable type.
C. The connection will succeed after manually configuring one of the interfaces as a crossover port.
D. The connection will fail as the TX and RX pins are not properly aligned.
E. The connection will fail; a back-to-back connection requires a crossover cable.

Correct Answer: B

We provide Cisco 642-061 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-061 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-061 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Cisco 642-061 Certification Exam,100% Success Rate Cisco 642-061 Exam Guide Is Your Best Choice

Flydumps Cisco 642-061 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-061 brain dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 86
The PVDM slots on the motherboard of the Cisco 2800 and 3800 ISR are used for what purpose?
A. to support the high-performance AIM modules
B. to support the EVM
C. to support the integrated DSPs for voice termination, conferencing and transcoding
D. to support built-in VPN acceleration providing high-performance Crypto offload
E. to support the onboard TDM switch

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 87
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Given that the
network is running OSPF routing protocol over the WAN, which type of OSPF routing is being used on the
router labeled “Mollie”?

A. virtual link
B. point to point
C. route redistribution
D. point to multipoint

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Interface serial 1 is
a 128-kbps Frame Relay connection. What does the command frame-relay adaptive-shaping becn
configure the router to do?

A. allows bursts to 128 kbps and sets the BECN bit when 80 kbps is exceeded
B. sends a frame with the BECN bit set when the committed burst size is exceeded
C. allows bursts to 128 kbps and throttles traffic down to the minCIR value when a frame is received with the BECN bit set
D. allows bursts to 80 kbps and throttles traffic down to the minCIR value when a frame is received with the BECN bit set
E. allows bursts to 80 kbps and sets the BECN bit when 72 kbps is exceeded
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 89
What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC switch? (Choose three.)
A. Each Ethernet 10/100/1000 port supports up to six priority queues each with two drop thresholds.
B. contains 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-purpose slot
C. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
D. does not support 802.3af PoE
E. uses the GBIC/SFP form factor for dual-purpose ports

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 90
Your retail customer has 330 branch locations that it wishes to connect via Frame Relay. At the headquarters location there will be two DS-3 Frame Relay circuits, each connected to an ISR 3845 router. Each branch location will have a fractional T1 with a 128-kbps CIR and a PVC mapped to each of the DS-3 circuits. Which two considerations must be addressed for this design? (Choose two.)
A. Additional routers and circuits should be installed at headquarters so that no more than 200 branch locations are mapped to each ISR due to IDB limitations.
B. The CIRs should be reduced so the DS-3 circuits are not oversubscribed.
C. The MTU for the Frame Relay circuits should be set to 4470 to allow the LMI message to include all 330 DLCIs.
D. Frame Relay traffic shaping should be implemented to prevent congestion in the Frame Relay switch.
E. The customer should not run OSPF. Since all branches are connected to the same circuit at headquarters they must be in the same OSPF area, and the number of branches exceeds the design recommendations for routers in an OSPF area.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 91
What three network applications are enabled via Cisco NetFlow? (Choose three.)
A. security analysis
B. network modeling
C. topology mapping
D. quality of service
E. application profiling
F. user profiling

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 92
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which type of
campus network design would be concerned with these requirements?

A. server farm
B. Layer 2 core
C. enterprise campus
D. Layer 3 backbone

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 93
Your boss at Certkiller .com, Mrs. Certkiller, is curious about Cisco design. Match the definition with the appropriate design.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 94
In the Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, what are three key chassis specifications? (Choose three.)
A. six- and nine-slot chassis support only 6000-W power supplies
B. supports all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases
C. three-slot chassis supports CEF720 line cards
D. requires Cisco IOS 12.2(1)SXD and beyond
E. is backward-compatible with all existing software versions

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 95
Which three of these are features of the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches? (Choose three.)
A. stackable
B. Layer 2 through Layer 7 switching capabilities
C. redundant power supplies
D. fixed configuration
E. Power over Ethernet
F. one RU
Correct Answer: CDF QUESTION 96
What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst C3750G-48PS switch? (Choose three.)
A. provides GBIC support for a single 10 Gigabit Ethernet interface
B. can group up to nine switches into a single stack using Cisco StackWise
C. contains 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 dual-purpose slots
D. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
E. supports class 2, 802.3af PoE up to a maximum of 24 ports

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 97
A client wants to install a secured repeater access point to extend its network to an area that has no wired network access. After properly configuring the repeater access point for Cisco LEAP, what two configurations must the customer implement in order for the secured repeater access point to connect and send data? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the username and password to be used by the repeater when authenticating to the root access point.
B. Configure the repeater access point to transmit and receive on a nonoverlapping channel from the root access point.
C. Configure the root access point as “bridge mode,” so it transmits the dynamic key when a repeater access point requests it.
D. Configure the repeater access point for Network EAP authentication.
E. Configure the repeater access point as “bridge mode” so it requests the dynamic key from the root access point.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 98
Which two standards enable the PVDM module on the ISR to provide secure communications with IP Phones? (Choose all that apply.)
A. RSA signature
B. AES encryption
C. RUDP
D. SRTP
E. MD5 hash
F. IPSec

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 99
Certkiller .com wishes to eliminate the expense of distributing training videotapes to each location but is worried about bandwidth consumption affecting critical business applications. Which network module can be added to ISRs to allow the customer to distribute the videos over the WAN with minimal impact on bandwidth?
A. NM-HDV
B. NM-CE-BP-40G
C. NM-16ESW-1GIG
D. NM-CUE-EC
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 100
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. To which type of network does this design principle most likely apply?

A. small
B. medium
C. service provider
D. large

Correct Answer: D
Worried about Cisco 642-061 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-061 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable Cisco 642-061 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

Cisco 642-061 Test Software,100% Success Rate Cisco 642-061 Real Exam Questions And Answers UP To 50% Off

New Questions!Now more new added Cisco 642-061 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-061 vce or pdf  flydump file, you can get all Cisco 642-061 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In a Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch, in which slots can the Sup2 card be installed?
A. slots 1 and 2
B. slots 1 through 9
C. any slot
D. slots 3 and 4
E. slots 5 and 6
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 2
Which two standards enable the PVDM module on the ISR to provide secure communications with IP Phones? (Choose two.)
A. SRTP
B. AES encryption
C. MD5 hash
D. IPSec
E. RSA signature
F. RUDP
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 3
Which of these features makes a Cisco 7300 Series Router the preferred choice when hardware-accelerated IP processing is required?
A. NPE-G2 network processing engine
B. high-speed switching bus
C. Parallel Express Forwarding (PXF)
D. optimized port adapter-to-port adapter traffic flow
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
You have a customer that is looking to mitigate DDOS attacks. Which two of the following Cisco security products would you recommend to meet this need? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco IOS Firewall
B. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector Module
C. Cisco Firewall Services Module
D. Cisco IPS
E. Cisco ASA
F. Cisco Anomaly Guard Module
Correct Answer: EF

QUESTION 5
What queue-scheduling algorithm does the Optical Services Module PXF use to provide QoS features?
A. FIFO
B. Modified Deficit
C. Versatile Traffic Management Services
D. Weighted Round Robin
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What are the three most common transport network options for connecting a branch office network to the campus core? (Choose three.)
A. radio links
B. PSTN
C. Internet
D. MPLS VPN
E. LAN
F. Private WAN
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 7
Which security feature of a Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switch can be used to prevent clients from acquiring an IP address from unauthorized servers?
A. MAC address notification
B. DHCP snooping
C. port security
D. 802.1X in conjunction with Cisco Secure ACS
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
A small business wants to deploy IP telephony across its enterprise but lacks the expertise and staffing to plan and deploy the service. Its concerns include cost, ensuring voice quality, and time to deployment. Given only these requirements, what is the appropriate option to recommend?
A. Use CBWFQ.
B. Configure NBAR for stateful packet inspection.
C. Configure each router to mark VoIP packets as CoS 5.
D. Provision the network using AutoQoS VoIP.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
You are required to upgrade the network of a multistory branch office building to support Cisco 7970 IP Phones throughout. Given that each phone uses 15.4 W, how many phones can a Cisco Catalyst 3750 support using Cisco Intelligent Power Management in a 48-port PoE configuration?
A. 8
B. 32
C. 48
D. 16
E. 24
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10
In the Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch, which slots support the Supervisor Engine 720 and Supervisor Engine 32?
A. slots 7 and 8
B. any slot
C. slots 5 and 6
D. slots 1 and 2
E. slots 12 and 13
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which two of these tasks are important when designing for high availability? (Choose two.)
A. improving performance to consequently increase availability
B. removing devices and features that introduce single points of failures
C. selecting high-end devices
D. introducing redundancy to mitigate potential single points of failure
E. identifying single points of failures
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 12
Which capability of EIGRP allows a failing router to retain the routing information of an EIGRP peer until the failed router has returned to normal operating behavior?
A. AD
B. NSF awareness
C. feasible successor
D. DUAL
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The network is running the EIGRP routing protocol. Distribution router Certkiller 1 loses the link to the corporate network. How should the remote spoke router Certkiller 2 be configured to prevent it from being the next-lowest-cost path to network 10.3.1.0?
A. Disable split horizon.
B. Configure it as an EIGRP stub router.
C. Enable route filtering.
D. Configure a floating static route to network 10.3.1.0.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
In the Cisco Catalyst 6500-E Series chassis, what are three key chassis specifications? (Choose three.)
A. is backward-compatible with all existing software versions
B. supports all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases
C. requires Cisco IOS 12.2(1)SXD and beyond
D. three-slot chassis supports CEF720 line cards
E. six- and nine-slot chassis support only 6000-W power supplies
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 15
Which three of the following characteristics are network fundamentals that provide WAN and LAN connectivity in the Integrated Services layer of the branch office design model? (Choose three.)
A. quality of service
B. IP addressing and routing
C. high availability
D. management
E. scalability
F. performance

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 16
You have a client that currently has a single connection to an ISP. Your client is growing rapidly and would like to provide more capacity to the Internet without losing the ability to support high availability. Which methodology will support dual-homed connections to the same ISP and also support high availability?
A. VRRP
B. GLBP
C. HSRP
D. RPR+

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
When determining a customer’s current WAN properties and requirements, what are four primary types of information that are required to characterize the networked applications? (Choose four.)
A. age of the applications
B. types of applications that will be used
C. delay tolerance and loss characteristics
D. platforms that the applications run on
E. overall bandwidth requirements
F. number and location of users and servers
Correct Answer: BCEF QUESTION 18
Your customer wishes to eliminate the expense of distributing training videotapes to each location but is worried about bandwidth consumption affecting critical business applications. Which network module can be added to ISRs to allow the customer to distribute the videos over the WAN with minimal impact on bandwidth?
A. NM-CUE-EC
B. NM-16ESW-1GIG
C. NM-CE-BP-40G
D. NM-HDV

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
What are three important characteristics of the Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC switch? (Choose three.)
A. Each Ethernet 10/100/1000 port supports up to six priority queues each with two drop thresholds.
B. provides a maximum forwarding bandwidth of 32 Gbps
C. contains 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual-purpose slot
D. does not support 802.3af PoE
E. uses the GBIC/SFP form factor for dual-purpose ports

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 20
Exhibit #1:

Exhibit #2:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibits carefully. In an analysis of the existing customer network shown, you notice that when issuing the show arp command there is no MAC address associated with the workstation. Which of the following could be the reason?
A. Certkiller 4 Ethernet0 interface is running SNAP encapsulation.
B. The workstation NIC card is not running the same encapsulation as Certkiller 4.
C. Certkiller 4 needs to have a static route configured for the workstation in order for the ARP process to return a MAC address.
D. The workstation would not return a MAC address because it is not running a routing protocol.
E. Certkiller 4 needs to perform a RARP request to retrieve the MAC address of the workstation.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Given a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch with redundant supervisors, what feature allows phone calls to remain up in the event of a supervisor failure?
A. NSF
B. HSRP
C. NetFlow
D. SSO
E. CEF

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
Your client is adding a new R&D facility to its existing, three-building corporate campus. The new building will be four stories high and house from 150 to 400 employees. The client would like to deploy IP communications to this building and connect it to the existing campus TDM phone system. The new building will use collaborative workspaces for each team, and it will require that each team member have the flexibility to move among work areas yet remain connected to the network and receive phone calls. Which four technologies will be applicable here? (Choose four.)
A. storage
B. wireless
C. AONS
D. switching
E. security
F. PoE

Correct Answer: BDEF
QUESTION 23
Which layer in a hierarchical network is considered optional in smaller campus networks?
A. remote
B. aggregation
C. distribution
D. access
E. core
F. DMZ

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 24
Which Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch supervisor module should you select in order to allow service providers to deploy MPLS and achieve high throughput?
A. Supervisor 2
B. Supervisor 720
C. Supervisor 1A
D. Supervisor 32
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
Which of these is a deployment focus of the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches?
A. limited-space server rack
B. network core
C. medium to large branch offices
D. high-density wiring closet

Correct Answer: A

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-061 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-061 PDF readers that are available for free.